Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพอุตุนิยมวิทยา ฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน และการเสียชีวิตจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasicha Chaikaew
Second Advisor
Chidsanuphong Chart-asa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1037
Abstract
The appearance of a new strain of coronavirus led to a worldwide health crisis, affecting public health and economies globally, including Thailand since 2019. Previous research had suggested possible links between environmental factors and the surge in COVID-19 cases, but these connections remained uncertain. This study examined the ratios of indoor to outdoor (I/O) environments and investigated potential associations between fine particulate matter (PM2.5), meteorological conditions, and the Case Fatality Rate (CFR%) of COVID-19 in Bangkok and its surrounding metropolitan area from January to December 2021. Through Spearman’s Rank correlation analysis, the findings indicated a positive correlation between CFR% and relative humidity (RH) (r=0.187), and negative correlations with PM2.5 (r=-0.190) and wind speed (WS) (r=-0.039). The Generalized Additive Model (GAM) revealed that RH, PM2.5, temperature, and WS negatively impact the CFR% of COVID-19. Consistent patterns between PM2.5, RH, and WS were noted in both Spearman’s Rank correlation and the GAM model. This study highlighted the complexity of understanding pandemic dynamics across different seasons, I/O ratios, and the effect of lag days. The presented findings may provide valuable insights for planning interventions in future pandemics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดขึ้นของสายพันธุ์ไวรัสโคโรนาไวรัสใหม่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดวิกฤติสุขภาพระดับโลก มีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพและเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลกรวมถึงประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2562 เนื่องจากการวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้บ่งชี้ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมกับจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความสัมพันธ์เหล่านี้ยังไม่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้ได้สำรวจอัตราส่วนระหว่างการติดเชื้อภายในและภายนอก (I/O ratio) และสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นไปได้ระหว่างฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก (PM2.5) สภาพอากาศ และอัตราการเสียชีวิต (CFR%) ของ COVID-19 ในกรุงเทพและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ตามตำแหน่งของ Spearman's Rank ผลลัพธ์พบว่า CFR% มีความสัมพันธ์บวกกับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (RH) (r=0.187) และมีความสัมพันธ์ลบกับ PM2.5 (r=-0.190) และความเร็วของลม (WS) (r=-0.039) โดยระบบโมเดลทั่วไปแสดงให้เห็นว่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ PM2.5 อุณหภูมิ และ WS มีผลเสียต่อ CFR% ของ COVID-19 ความสัมพันธ์ที่สอดคล้องกันระหว่าง PM2.5 RH และ WS ได้สังเกตเห็นในทั้งการตำแหน่งของ Spearman's Rank และโมเดล GAM การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความซับซ้อนของการทำความเข้าใจของการระบาดข้ามฤดูกาล,อัตราส่วน I/O และอิทธิพลของวันที่ล่าช้า การนำเสนอผลลัพธ์อาจใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงอันทรงคุณค่าสำหรับการวางแผนการแทรกแซงในช่วงการระบาดใหญ่ในอนาคต
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.