Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงต่อพลวัตของโลหะหนักในปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Srithongouthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1040
Abstract
The Chao Phraya River estuary, a vital ecological and economic region in Thailand, faces significant contamination challenges due to anthropogenic activities. This study aims to investigate the influence of tidal currents on the dynamics of heavy metals (HMs) in the estuarine ecosystem, focusing on cadmium (Cd), arsenic (As), lead (Pb), copper (Cu), and zinc (Zn). A sampling was conducted over two tidal periods on April 29-30, 2021, including both surface and vertical water samples and surface sediment collected at multiple tidal currents. The results reveal notable variations in HMs concentrations influenced by tidal cycles. For water samples, cadmium concentrations ranged from 6.43 to 7.53 µg/L, peaking during flood tides and exhibiting the highest contamination factor (CF) values of 58.99 to 64.53. Arsenic levels varied from 1.91 to 13.86 µg/L, with the highest concentrations observed during the second low tide. Lead concentrations ranged from 8.36 to 12.68 µg/L, with higher levels during low tides and a peak contamination during flood tides. Copper exhibited concentrations between 1.92 to 5.53 µg/L, peaking during low tides. Zinc concentrations were between 5.03 to 29.09 µg/L, with the highest values recorded during flood tides. The pollution load index analysis indicated that Cd was the most significant pollutants, with PLItide values reflecting very strong pollution, particularly during flood tides. As indicated moderate pollution levels, while Pb, Cu, and Zn indicated no to moderate pollution. For sediment samples, ecological risk assessment further highlighted the severe ecological risks posed by Cd, necessitating urgent mitigation efforts. The potential ecological risk (Eri) values for Cd ranged from 82.29 to 177.88, indicating considerable to high potential ecological risk, while As, Pb, Cu, and Zn showed minimal ecological risk, with Eri values below 20. The study reveals a significant influence of tidal fluctuations on the dynamics of heavy metal concentrations within the estuarine ecosystem. This finding underscores the critical importance of incorporating tidal considerations into future water and environmental resource management strategies, particularly in areas vulnerable to sea-level changes. To mitigate potential ecological risks associated with heavy metal contamination in the Chao Phraya River estuary, continuous monitoring and adaptive management plans are imperative. This includes implementing robust monitoring programs, employing advanced analytical modeling techniques for predictive purposes, and enforcing stringent regulatory measures. Such comprehensive efforts are essential for ensuring the long-term sustainability of this vital estuarine ecosystem in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาเป็นแม่น้ำสายสำคัญของประเทศไทย ที่หล่อเลี้ยงชีวิตผู้คนและหล่อหลอมอารยธรรมมาอย่างยาวนาน ก่อนจะไหลไปรวมกันเป็นปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และไหลลงสู่บริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน อันเป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรทางธรรมชาติและทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญยิ่งของประเทศ แต่ด้วยกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้เกิดความกังวลถึงผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศน์อันเปราะบางนี้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนัก การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจอิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อมในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก (HMs) ได้แก่ แคดเมียม (Cd), สารหนู (As), ตะกั่ว (Pb), ทองแดง (Cu) และสังกะสี (Zn) โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำผิวดินและน้ำในแนวดิ่งในช่วงน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง และเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนดิน บริเวณชั้นหน้าผิวดินในช่วงน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง ในวันที่ 29-30 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2564 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในส่วนของตัวอย่างน้ำ พบความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมอยู่ในช่วง 6.43 ถึง 7.53 µg/L ซึ่งสูงสุดในช่วงน้ำขึ้น และมีค่าปัจจัยการปนเปื้อน (CF) สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 58.99 ถึง 64.53 ในขณะที่ระดับสารหนูมีความผันผวนตั้งแต่ 1.91 ถึง 13.86 µg/L โดยมีความเข้มข้นสูงสุดในช่วงน้ำลงครั้งที่สอง ความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วอยู่ในช่วง 8.36 ถึง 12.68 µg/L โดยมีระดับสูงขึ้นในช่วงน้ำลง และมีค่าปัจจัยการปนเปื้อนสูงสุดในช่วงน้ำขึ้น ทองแดงมีความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 1.92 ถึง 5.53 µg/L ซึ่งสูงสุดในช่วงน้ำลง ในขณะที่สังกะสีมีความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 5.03 ถึง 29.09 µg/L โดยมีค่าสูงสุดในช่วงน้ำขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีภาระมลพิษ (PLI) ระบุว่า Cd และ As เป็นสารมลพิษที่สำคัญที่สุด โดยมีค่า PLItide สะท้อนถึงมลพิษที่รุนแรงมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่าง Cd ที่บ่งชี้ว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมอย่างรุนแรงในน้ำตลอดช่วงการขึ้นลงของน้ำในทั้งสองรอบ As แสดงระดับมลพิษที่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในขณะที่ Pb Cu และ Zn บ่งชี้ถึงไม่มีการปนเปื้อนมลพิษถึงระดับปานกลาง และในส่วนของตัวอย่างตะกอนดิน การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาเน้นย้ำถึงความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาที่รุนแรงที่เกิดจาก Cd ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการบรรเทาผลกระทบอย่างเร่งด่วน โดยตะกอนพื้นผิวมีค่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางนิเวศ (Eri) ของแคดเมียม (Cd) อยู่ในช่วง 82.29 ถึง 177.88 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงว่ามีความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ในขณะที่ As, Pb, Cu และ Zn มีค่า Eri ต่ำกว่า 20 บ่งชี้ถึงความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าปรากฏการณ์น้ำขึ้นน้ำลงมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณโลหะหนักในระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวมีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อการวางแผนและพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำและสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบริเวณที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเล เพื่อการติดตามเฝ้าระวังและกำหนดแผนการจัดการอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศวิทยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา รวมถึงการกำหนดโปรแกรมการติดตาม การใช้เทคนิคแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ขั้นสูงเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการทำนาย การบังคับใช้มาตรการกำกับดูแลที่เข้มงวด เพื่อความยั่งยืนของระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License