Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Causes of political offense on cyber area in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Second Advisor
จุฬารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.778
Abstract
การกระทำผิดทางการเมืองบนพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ในประเทศไทยนับเป็นปรากฏการณ์สำคัญในห้วงครึ่งทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ภายในประเทศไทย ทั้งในระดับบุคคลถึงระดับสังคม อีกทั้งยังสร้างผลกระทบต่อบริบทสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองภายในประเทศหลากหลายมิติ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาสาเหตุของการกระทำผิดทางการเมืองบนพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ และพฤติการณ์ของการกระทำผิดทางการเมืองบนพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ 2) เพื่อศึกษา และวิเคราะห์สาเหตุ และปัจจัยของการกระทำความผิดทางการเมืองบนพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการรับมือการกระทำผิดทางการเมืองบนพื้นที่ไซเบอร์และแนวปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาต่อรัฐบาล รวมถึงการพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่เป็นคนรุ่นใหม่ และเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่มีภารกิจงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำผิดทางการเมือง ควบคู่ไปกับการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร ผลการศึกษาปรากฏประเด็นสำคัญดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบและพฤติการณ์ของการกระทำผิดทางการเมืองบนพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ในประเทศไทยมักจะเป็นการโพสต์ หรือแชร์ข้อมูลที่บิดเบือน ในบัญชีผู้ใช้ส่วนตัว หรือกลุ่มสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลที่อาจเข้าข่ายการกระทำที่ผิดกฎหมายได้ตามบริบททางการเมือง และ 2) สาเหตุและปัจจัยของการกระทำผิดทางการเมืองบนพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ได้แก่ ปัญหาสถาบันครอบครัว ความกดดันและความเครียดในการดำรงชีวิต ทัศนคติต่อการเมือง และปัจจัยระดับสังคม ได้แก่ โครงสร้างทางสังคม มุมมองต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ปัจจัยทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความตึงเครียดในสังคม โดยข้อเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขและรับมือกับปัญหาต้องดำเนินการแบบบูรณาการทุกมิติ ดังนี้ 1) การส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการพัฒนาความคิดและทัศนคติของคนรุ่นใหม่ 2) การพัฒนาการทำงานของภาครัฐในมิติด้านการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ 3) การพัฒนาการแก้ไขปัญหาด้านสุขภาพจิตและครอบครัว และ 4) การพัฒนาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและการให้ความสำคัญเรื่องสิทธิเสรีภาพในการแสดงออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Political offenses on cyber area in Thailand have surge over the past decade, influenced by various factors within the country from individual to societal levels. It has also impacted the political landscape in multiple dimensions. This thesis aims to study the causes of political offenses on cyber area with the following objectives: 1) To study the types and patterns of political offenses on cyber area, 2) To examine the causes and factors contributing to political offenses on cyber area, and 3) To propose strategies to address political offenses on cyber area and appropriate measures for the government, including considering the relevance of related laws. This research is qualitative, gathering data through in-depth interviews with key informants of new generation and government officials, along with documentary research. Key findings of the study include: 1) Patterns and occurrences of political offenses on cyber area in Thailand often involve posting, sharing, or manipulating images to cause harm or distort information on private user accounts or online social groups where political data exchange may lead to unlawful activities in Thailand’s political contexts, and 2) Causes and factors contributing to political offenses on cyber area in Thailand include both individual and societal levels. At the individual level, these factors encompass family institution problems, life pressures and stress, and attitudes towards politics. At the societal level, the factors include the social structure and views on law enforcement as well as political, economic, and social factors contribute to societal tensions. To comprehensively address and cope with the issue, the following multidimensional strategies should be implemented: 1) Promoting and supporting the development of the new generation’s thoughts and attitudes, 2) Developing government efforts in utilizing online social media, 3) Addressing mental health and family problems, and 4) Enhancing law enforcement and emphasizing freedom of expression rights.
Creative Commons License