Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a conceptual framework for applying mixed reality technology with artificial intelligence to inspect the quality of system equipment installation on a precast concrete wall case study model
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1487
Abstract
การก่อสร้างแผ่นผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปส่วนใหญ่จำเป็นต้องติดตั้งชุดงานระบบ (เครื่องกล, ไฟฟ้า, และสุขาภิบาล) ซึ่งถูกฝังภายในผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูประหว่างกระบวนการผลิต ดังนั้นการติดตั้งงานระบบอย่างถูกต้องมีคุณภาพดีส่งผลให้ระบบสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามการติดตั้งงานระบบด้วยคนงานยังคงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาจากความไม่ชำนาญหรือประสบการณ์ของคนงานในการเลือกอุปกรณ์และตำแหน่งของการวางชิ้นงาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดในการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วนงานระบบในแผ่นผนังคอนกรีตโดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริง ระบบตรวจสอบจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือระบบตรวจสอบชนิดของวัสดุงานระบบและระบบตรวจสอบตำแหน่งและลำดับการติดตั้งวัสดุงานระบบ โดยงานวิจัยมีขั้นตอนการพัฒนาระบบดังนี้ การปรับแต่งโมเดลปัญญาประดิษฐ์ด้วย Mask R-CNN, การประมวลผลรูปภาพด้วย Instant Segmentation, การพัฒนาระบบสำหรับปฏิบัติการบนเครื่อง Microsoft HoloLens, การพัฒนาระบบโอนถ่ายข้อมูลด้วย Restful API และทดสอบระบบการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วนงานระบบบนโมเดลกรณีศึกษา ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสามารถตรวจสอบการติดตั้งระบบบนโมเดลกรณีศึกษาแผ่นผนังคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีความจริงเสมือนแบบผสมร่วมกับโมเดลปัญญาประดิษฐ์ Modified Mask R-CNN โดยการทดสอบกำหนดเกณฑ์ผ่านคือ ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่มากกว่า 80% สำหรับการตรวจสอบชนิดวัสดุ และเกณฑ์ผ่านสำหรับการตรวจสอบตำแหน่งและลำดับการติดตั้งวัสดุคือ ค่าความคล้ายกันมากกว่า 80% โดยการตรวจสอบในแต่ละขั้นตอนใช้ระยะเวลาอยู่ที่ 15-25 วินาที และมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยสำหรับแสดงผลโมเดลสามมิติน้อยกว่า 0.5 เซนติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The installation of Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing (MEP) systems within precast concrete wall panels is a critical process that requires expertise and precision. Properly installing these systems is essential for efficient operation, user safety, reliability, and resource conservation. However, many challenges arise during installation, such as lack of experience among workers, and other issues. This research aims to develop a quality control system for MEP system installation that can help workers perform standardized and high-quality work. The research process involves reviewing relevant studies, customizing the Mask R-CNN model, developing an application for Microsoft HoloLens, and creating a dual-check system that includes object inspection and position and sequence verification. In addition, a Restful API methodology is developed. The research results are summarized through a performance evaluation. The findings demonstrate that the system can successfully inspect the installation of MEP systems on precast concrete wall panels using a Mixed Reality approach with the Modified Mask R-CNN model. The passing criteria include a confidence value of ≥ 80% for object inspection and similarity values of ≥ 80% for the position and installation process. The inspection time for each step ranges from 15 to 25 seconds, with an average deviation of less than 0.5 centimeters
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.