Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process analysis and improvement of wet granulation for manufacturing metformin tablets
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วฤณ ฐิตาภิวัฒนกุล
Second Advisor
คธายุทธ ก๋ามะโน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.183
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดแกรนูลที่มีขนาดมากกว่า 2 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งไม่สามารถผ่านแร่งในกระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียกของยาเมตฟอร์มิน (Rejected granules) ที่ถูกออกแบบให้ผลิตด้วยเครื่องจักรที่มีระบบปิด มีขนาดการผลิต 600 กิโลกรัม จากการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลปริมาณแกรนูลของยาเมตฟอร์มินที่ไม่สามารถผ่านแร่งได้จำนวน 100 รุ่นการผลิต พบว่ามีปริมาณสูงสุดถึง 21.54 กิโลกรัม จึงออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียลเต็มรูป เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยของกระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียกของยาเมตฟอร์มิน จำนวน 5 ตัวแปร ตัวแปรละ 2 ระดับ ได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการลดขนาดก้อนวัตถุดิบเมตฟอร์มิน (15 และ 20 นาที) อัตราการไหลของลมทางเข้าของเครื่อง Fluid Bed Dryer (1,700 และ 1,900 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมง) อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการถ่ายแกรนูลจากเครื่อง Fluid Bed Dryer ไปยังเครื่อง Dry mill (25 และ 30 องศาเซลเซียส) ความกว้างในการเปิด Flap ขณะถ่ายแกรนูล (80 และ 90%) และระยะห่างระหว่างแร่งและใบพัดของเครื่อง Dry mill (2.5 และ 3.5 มิลลิเมตร) และมีการทำซ้ำ 2 ครั้ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการที่มีผลต่อปริมาณการเกิด Rejected granule อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ระยะห่างระหว่างแร่งและใบพัดของเครื่อง Dry mill และเวลาที่ใช้ในการลดขนาดก้อนวัตถุดิบเมตฟอร์มินตามลำดับ แต่ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณน้ำที่สูญเสียไปของแกรนูล นอกจากนี้ได้ระดับที่ดีที่สุดของพารามิเตอร์กระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียกที่ปรับใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการลดขนาดก้อนวัตถุดิบเมตฟอร์มิน 20 นาที อัตราการไหลของลมทางเข้าของเครื่อง Fluid Bed Dryer 1,900 ลูกบาศก์เมตร/ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการถ่ายแกรนูลจากเครื่อง Fluid Bed Dryer ไปยังเครื่อง Dry mill 25 องศาเซลเซียส ความกว้างในการเปิด Flap ขณะถ่ายแกรนูล 80% และระยะห่างระหว่างแร่งและใบพัดของเครื่อง Dry mill 3.5 มิลลิเมตร การยืนยันผลการทดลองกับกระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียกจำนวน 50 รุ่นการผลิต พบว่าปริมาณ Rejected granule เฉลี่ยลดลงเป็น 0.6 กิโลกรัม หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 95.42 และส่งผลลดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบ ลดเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียก เพิ่มผลผลิต และเพิ่มมูลค่าขายของยาเม็ดเมตฟอร์มินอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการปรับปรุงผลิตผลจากกระบวนการทำแกรนูลเปียกของยาอื่นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this work was to investigate process parameters which caused rejected granules of metformin remaining on 2-millimeter sieve in the dry mill. This wet granulation was performed in closed transfer system with 600-kilogram batch sizes. Data collection from 100 batches found up to 21.54 kilograms of rejected granules per batch. Hence, full factorial design was applied to study 5 factors and 2 levels including delumping time (15 and 20 minutes), inlet air flow of fluid bed dryer (1,700 and 1,900 m3/h), transfer temperature between fluid bed dryer to dry mill (25 and 30ºC), transfer flap opening between fluid bed dryer to dry mill (80% and 90%) and distance between sieve and blade in dry mill (2.5 and 3.5 millimeters) in duplicate. Results showed that distance between sieve and blade in dry mill and delumping time were the main factors significantly affecting the amount of rejected granules while none of 5 factors affected particle size distribution and loss on drying of granules. Nevertheless, response optimizer with delumping time 20 minutes, inlet air flow of fluid bed dryer 1,900 m3/h, transfer temperature between fluid bed dryer to dry mill 25ºC, transfer flap opening between fluid bed dryer to dry mill 80% and distance between sieve and blade in dry mill 3.5 millimeters, was validated among 50 batches in large-scale production. The rejected granules was reduced to 0.6 kilogram on average or equal to 95.42% which consequently decreased raw material cost and wet granulation time. On the other hand, yield and sale value increased. This work could then be an alternative to productivity improvement for wet granulation in other drugs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.