Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of Twitter in the passing of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1268
Abstract
จากเหตุการณ์การสวรรคตของพระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมิทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดช ในวันที่ 13 ตุลาคม 2559 ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นเหตุการณ์ที่มีความสำคัญและมีอิทธิพลต่อคนไทยเป็นอย่างมาก จึงทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ต่าง ๆ ในทวิตเตอร์หลายประการ ทั้งในด้านปริมาณการทวีตและรีทวีต ข้อความในทวีตซึ่งมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากเหตุการณ์อื่น ๆ ลักษณะการเกิดขึ้นของเหตุการณ์ย่อยต่าง ๆ ลักษณะของพฤติกรรมการรีทวีตของผู้ใช้ในแต่ละกลุ่ม รวมไปถึงลักษณะของการกระจายข้อมูลของผู้ใช้โดยพิจารณาจากตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง เพื่อให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นในทวิตเตอร์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงถูกออกแบบขึ้นเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านเว็บไซต์ (Web Crawler) ร่วมกับ ฟังก์ชันค้นหาขั้นสูงของทวิตเตอร์ (https://twitter.com/search-advanced) ผ่านการค้นหาจากคำสำคัญและแฮชแท็กที่เกี่ยวข้องกับในหลวงรัชกาลที่ 9 เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในทวิตเตอร์ โดยพิจารณาจากจำนวนรีทวีต คำ และแฮชแท็กที่เกิดขึ้น อีกทั้งยังพบเหตุการณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับในหลวงรัชกาลที่ 9 โดยตรง ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอวิธีที่จะสามารถสกัดและค้นหาเหตุการณ์ย่อย ๆ จากทวิตเตอร์ และนอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการใช้งานของผู้ใช้เปรียบเทียบกับการทวีตตามปกติ และวิเคราะห์การกระจายข้อมูลโดยพิจารณาจากตำแหน่งที่ตั้งอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The passing of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej on 13 October 2016, which was one of the biggest moments and strongly influenced Thai people, caused phenomena of Twitter in several aspects, for example, number of tweets and retweets, semantic of tweets which were different from other events, occurrence of various small events, characteristics of retweet behavior in several groups of users, and characteristics of the distribution of users based on geolocation. To analyze these phenomena, we designed our research using Web Crawlers and Twitter Advanced Search (https://twitter.com/search-advanced) to collect and analyze tweets. We started our tweets collecting by keywords and hashtags relating to King Bhumibol Adulyadej in order to analyze and compare the other characteristics in Twitter considering by the number of retweet, words, and hashtags. From the data, we have found that several events that were not the main ones are also interesting. Hence, we propose a method which can extract small events from tweets. Moreover, we analyzed users behavior comparing to tweets in normal situations and explored the distribution based on geolocation embedded in the tweets.
Creative Commons License