Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of SpyGlass-guided Laser Lithotripsy in Facilitating Stone Fragmentation in Patients with Large Common Bile Duct Stone
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสรรค์ ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Second Advisor
พรเทพ อังศุวัชรากร
Third Advisor
วิริยาพร ฤทธิทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1635
Abstract
ที่มา: การขยายขนาดหูรูดท่อน้ำดีด้วยบอลลูนขนาดใหญ่เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการนำนิ่วออกจากท่อน้ำดี อย่างไรก็ดียังมีผู้ป่วยส่วนหนึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการใช้อุปกรณ์เพื่อทำการสลายนิ่ว วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่าการสลายนิ่วด้วยกล้องส่องทางเดินน้ำดีโดยตรงหรือกล้องสปายกลาส ร่วมกับการใช้เลเซอร์ในการสลายนิ่ว กับการสลายนิ่วด้วยเครื่องมือสลายนิ่วเชิงกลโดยใช้ตะกร้อขบในผู้ป่วยที่มีนิ่วในท่อน้ำดีขนาดใหญ่ที่ไม่สามารถนำนิ่วออกจากท่อน้ำดีภายหลังการถ่ายขยายหูรูดทางเดินน้ำดีด้วยบอลลูนขนาดใหญ่ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 32 รายที่ไม่สามารถนำนิ่วออกได้ภายหลังการถ่างขยายท่อน้ำดีด้วยบอลลูนขนาดใหญ่ถูกนำเข้าสู่การศึกษาโดยถูกสุ่มให้ถูกใช้วิธีการสลายนิ่วด้วยกล้องสปายกลาสร่วมกับการใช้เลเซอร์ (CL) และกลุ่มที่ใช้การสลายนิ่วด้วยเครื่องมือสลายนิ่วเชิงกลโดยการใช้ตะกร้อขบ (ML) โดยเปรียบเทียบอัตราการประสบความสำเร็จของการนำนิ่วออกหมดภายในการส่องกล้องทาเดินน้ำดีครั้งแรก ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม CL มีอัตราการประสบความสำเร็จในการนำนิ่วออกทั้งหมดในการส่องกล้องทางเดินน้ำดีครั้งแรกมากกว่า และใช้เวลาในการใช้เครื่องเอ๊กซเรย์ฟลูโอโรสโคปี้รวมถึงปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม ML อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: ในผู้ป่วยที่มีนิ่วในท่อน้ำดีขนาดใหญ่ที่ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการนำนิ่วออกภายหลังการขยายหูรูดทางเดินน้ำดีด้วยบอลลูนขนาดใหญ่ การใช้เลเซอร์เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีกว่าการใช้ตะกร้อขบนิ่วเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า และได้รับปริมาณรังสีน้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Backgrounds: Endoscopic papillary large balloon dilation (EPLBD) is an effective tool to remove large common bile duct stones (CBDS). However, the very large CBDS or CBDS in distal tapering bile duct, EPLBD alone may fail and additional mechanical lithotripsy (ML) is required. Recently, cholangioscopy-guided laser lithotripsy (CL) has been a new option with promising efficacy for large CBDS. Objective: To compare the efficacy of CL versus ML in patients with large CBDS that failed EPLBD. Methods: 32 patients with large CBDS who failed EPLBD were enrolled. Patients were randomized into CL (n=16) vs. ML (n=16) groups. The efficacy of both lithotripsy technique were compared. Results: In CL group, complete CBDS clearance rate in single ERCP session was significantly higher than the ML group. Mean fluoroscopic time and radiation dose in CL group were significantly lower than those of in the ML group. There were no differences in rate of adverse events and length of hospital stay between the two groups. Conclusions: In patients with large stones who failed EPLBD, CL is the preferred option over ML because the better efficacy of stone clearance and lower radiation exposure.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.