Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเมืองเชิงภววิทยาของน้ำในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย: การวิเคราะห์ผ่านมุมมองอุทกสังคมของลุ่มแม่น้ำอิง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.800
Abstract
Through a hydrosocial perspective, this research illustrates how political contestation between different networks of actors in the Ing River Basin produces different versions of water, which reflect divergent interests, different meanings and water ontologies that underpin the tensions and conflicts. This research employs ethnography to study networks of actors involved in water controversies and tensions over the hydraulic infrastructure project in the Ing River Basin. The network of project proponents, including a state-led hydraulic institution, experts, farmers, and other actors, see water as a source of economic activities due to its close association with modern irrigation schemes for rice-intensive and agricultural livelihoods. The project planners see water as a natural resource and reduce water to its materiality and physical dimensions. Water is tied with the idea of development that values large-scale infrastructure, and top-down bureaucratic management embodied scientific knowledge in controlling water, mainly for economic purposes. Meanwhile, project opponents, including civil society organizations, environmental NGOs, academic activists, and some community members, understand water as a living river and environmental water. Living river and environmental water are produced through the coproduction of knowledge research, ecological and environmental campaigns, ceremonial and traditional practices, sacred rivers, and alternative livelihoods, all of which position water outside of modernist ontology. Living river and environmental water are socially, environmentally, spiritually, religious and culturally embedded with water. So, water is more complex than and more than a resource for exploitation. The project proponent and project opponent networks need to enrol and maintain their relationship with the village, which bolsters the community's position in negotiation in the conflicts and contestations. Therefore, villagers' livelihoods and needs were a middle ground for both networks in contestation. However, local villagers' livelihoods need irrigation water and environmental water, so this middle-ground area needs to stabilize modern and nonmodern water. This paper argues that water-related conflicts and tension in the Ing River Basin are rooted in such ontological differences. The approaches can be used to understand and frame a better water policy
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้พยายามอธิบายความขัดแย้งเรื่องน้ำผ่านมุมมองอุทกสังคมในลุ่มแม่น้ำอิงในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยเพื่อทำความเข้าใจความขัดแย้งนี้การเมืองเชิงภววิทยา โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาในการทำความเข้าใจความเป็นน้ำของแต่ละกลุ่มที่ขัดแย้งกันผ่านประตูระบายน้ำแห่งหนึ่งในลุ่มน้ำอิงตอนล่าง โดยความขัดแย้งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า มีการประกอบสร้างและให้ความหมายของน้ำที่แตกต่างกันตาม โดยหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบเรื่องการจัดการน้ำของรัฐ รวมทั้งผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และกลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนประตูระบายน้ำ ประกอบสร้างและให้ความหมายน้ำว่าเป็นทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่จำเป็นต้องจัดการ ความเป็นน้ำถูกอธิบายความรู้ด้านอุทกวิทยาและวิทยาศาสตร์ รูปแบบการจัดการน้ำผ่านกลไกรัฐจากแบบบนลงล่าง และเป็นทรัพยากรเพื่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ น้ำจึงถูกลดทอนความซับซ้อนด้วยการตัดขาดจากมิติทางวัฒนธรรม และนิเวศวิทยา ภววิทยาเช่นนี้มาจากพื้นฐานภววิทยาแบบทันสมัยที่เกิดในสังคมตะวันตกที่ธรรมชาติและสังคมตั้งอยู่แบบขั้วตรงข้าม ในขณะที่คนในพื้นที่และภาคประชาสังคมมีปฏิบัติการ ประกอบสร้างและการให้ความหมายแม่น้ำมีความซับซ้อนกว่ามิติทางเศรษฐกิจและเห็นแม่น้ำมีีชีวิต ผ่านปฏิบัติการทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรม งานวิจัยไทบ้าน รวมถึงกิจกรรมการรณรงค์เรื่องสิทธิของแม่น้ำในเชิงการเมือง ซึ่งชาวบ้านเองอาจมีความหมายของน้ำที่ต่างออกไปและอยู่ในกระบวนการต่อรองที่มีอำนาจน้อยกว่า กระบวนการต่อรองสะท้อนว่าความเป็นน้ำที่มีอำนาจนำสามารถเบียดขับและกดทับน้ำแบบอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่า ความขัดแย้งเรื่องน้ำในลุ่มน้ำอิงมาจากความขัดแย้ง ความแตกต่างเชิงภววิทยา แม่น้ำอิงมีความเป็นและสามารถเป็นได้มากกว่าหนึ่ง มีความทับซ้อนและต่างกันอยู่ การกำหนดนโยบายด้านน้ำ ควรนำมุมมองทางภววิทยามาพิจารณาเพื่อโอบรวมและเข้าใจความเป็นน้ำในรูปแบบอื่นๆ ผ่านมิติของพื้นที่และเวลาที่แตกต่างกันออกไป โดยงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอว่า ความขัดแย้ง การประท้วง และการปะทะกันของกลุ่มต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับน้ำและแม่น้ำ สะท้อนการปะทะกันของภววิทยาของน้ำหรือความเป็นน้ำ
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.