Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้และทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับสุขภาพช่องปากของนิสิตต่างชาติในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Neeracha Sanchavanakit
Second Advisor
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.15
Abstract
Objectives: To determine the association of knowledge and attitude toward oral healthcare behavior of overseas university students staying in Thailand between January 2020 and July 2022 and explore the experiences of their oral health problems. Methods: A cross-sectional study conducted using an online survey in English operated through the Google platform by convenience sampling among overseas Chulalongkorn University students. The sample size was calculated by the Yamane formula with a minimum sample size of 297 after adding 10% compensation. Descriptive statistics, Chisquare test, t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson correlations were employed using IBM SPSS version 29. Results: Of 311 overseas students, 55.6% were male. The average age of students was 27.5±4.5 years. 68.81% of students were from ASEAN countries, and 73.31% studied in non-health science programs. The study fields, health and non-health sciences, were associated with knowledge (p<0.001) and attitude (p=0.004). Type of health insurance had an association with behavior (p=0.014) and the student’s perspective on dental visits (p=0.014). There is a positive correlation between knowledge and behavior (p<0.001, r=0.198) and between attitude and behavior (p<0.001, r=0.212). Three hundred fifty-nine cases of oral health problems were experienced by 47.3% of overseas students consisting of tooth hypersensitivity (21.2%), gingivitis (15.3%), caries (14%), cracked or broken tooth (10%), severe toothache (9%) and others. There was an association between oral healthcare behavior and oral health problems (p<0.001), and a negative correlation was found between behavior score and the number of oral health problems (p<0.001, r=-0.204). Conclusion: The oral healthcare behaviors of overseas students correlated positively with knowledge and attitude. A negative correlation was observed between behavior and the number of oral health problems. Furthermore, studying in health science programs impacts students' knowledge and attitude toward oral health, while the dental treatment coverage of health insurance affects decisions for dental visits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาความเชื่อมโยงของความรู้และทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของ นักศึกษาต่างชาติในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2563 ถึง เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2565 และสำรวจประสบการณ์ของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปาก วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบสำรวจออนไลน์เป็นภาษาอังกฤษที่ดำเนินการผ่านแพลตฟอร์มของกูเกิ้ล โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ สะดวกในกลุ่มนิสิตต่างชาติของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ขนาดตัวอย่างคำนวณโดยสูตรของ Yamane โดยมีขนาด ตัวอย่างขั้นต่ำคือ 297 หลังจากบวกค่าชดเชยร้อยละ 10 แล้ว สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การทดสอบค่า t การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสัมพันธ์ และความสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ถูกนำมาใช้โดยใช้ IBM SPSS เวอร์ชั่น 29 ผล การศึกษา: จากนิสิตต่างชาติ 311 คน ร้อยละ 55.6 เป็นผู้ชาย อายุเฉลี่ยของนิสิตคือ 27.5±4.5 ปี ร้อยละ 68.8 ของนิสิต มาจากกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน และ ร้อยละ 73.3 ศึกษาในหลักสูตรที่ไม่ใช่วิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ พบมีความเชื่อมโยงของ สาขาที่ศึกษาคือวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพและไม่ใช่วิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพกับความรู้ (p<0.001) และทัศนคติ (p=0.004) ประเภทของประกันสุขภาพมีความเชื่อมโยงกับพฤติกรรม (p=0.014) และมุมมองของนิสิตเกี่ยวกับการไปพบทันตแพทย์ (p=0.014) พบมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างความรู้ต่อพฤติกรรม (p<0.001, r=0.198) และทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรม (p<0.001, r=0.212) พบมีปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากจำนวน 359 กรณี จากร้อยละ 47.3 ของจำนวนนิสิตต่างชาติ ซึ่ง ประกอบด้วย เสียวฟัน (ร้อยละ 21.2) เหงือกอักเสบ (ร้อยละ 15.3) ฟันผุ (ร้อยละ 14) ฟันแตกหรือหัก (ร้อยละ 10) ปวด ฟันรุนแรง (ร้อยละ 9) และอื่น ๆ พบมีความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากและปัญหาสุขภาพช่อง ปาก ( p<0.001) และพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างคะแนนพฤติกรรมและจำนวนปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปาก (p<0.001, r=-0.204) สรุป: พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของนักศึกษาต่างชาติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความรู้และทัศนคติ พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างพฤติกรรมและจำนวนปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปาก นอกจากนี้ การเรียนในหลักสูตร วิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพยังส่งผลต่อความรู้และทัศนคติของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสุขภาพช่องปาก ในขณะที่ความคุ้มครองการรักษา ทางทันตกรรมของประกันสุขภาพจะส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการไปพบทันตแพทย์
Creative Commons License