Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิกฤตการณ์ผู้ลี้ภัยจากอเมริกากลาง ปี 2557: การเมืองมรณะ และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kalaya Chareonying
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.445
Abstract
In the summer of 2014, a surge of more than 69,000 unaccompanied children apprehended at the US-Mexico border, urging the media outlets to coin this emergence “the Central American Migrant Crisis.” Immediate responses by the Obama Administration have deemed successful results, with number of children apprehended at the border has decreased rapidly. Thus, it took years for the issue to resurface, revealing that not only the crisis has never been fully solved, but many unaccompanied children also still suffered from what US policies have inflicted upon them. In order to investigate into the heart of the crisis, this research argues that the Obama Administration has responded to this crisis with three key policies: expansion of detention facilities, adjustments in the immigration court systems, and externalization to Mexico to help with intercepting unaccompanied child migrants heading toward the border. Using the necropolitical concepts of living death, slow violence, and slow death, this research further argues that the three key policies are necropolitical because they aim to control but with subtle impacts as to increase sufferings to migrants’ lives overtime and without immediate ruinations. These are the kind of policies designed to keep the most vulnerable group of people struggling and powerless in society as the ultimate form of control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ช่วงฤดูร้อนปี 2557 มีเด็กกว่า 69,000 ชีวิต เดินทางมายังชายแดนสหรัฐ-เม๊กซิโกเพียงลำพัง เกิดเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่สื่อตั้งชื่อให้ว่า “วิกฤตการณ์ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวอเมริกากลาง” การดำเนินนโยบายตอบรับสถานการณ์อย่างเฉียบพลันจากรัฐบาลโอบามาให้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพอใจ และจำนวนของเด็ก ๆ ที่ถูกจับกุมตัวได้ตามชายแดนนั้นลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว จึงทำให้เวลาล่วงเลยนับปีกว่าผลกระทบจากนโยบายเหล่านั้นจะเริ่มแสดงให้เห็นว่าแท้ที่จริงแล้วปัญหาของเด็กผู้ลี้ภัยที่เดินทางโดยลำพังมายังสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นไม่เคยได้รับการแก้ไขอย่างยั่งยืน ซ้ำยังมีเด็ก ๆ ที่ยังตกค้างอยู่ในระบบอีกหลายชีวิตที่ต้องทรมาณอย่างต่อเนื่องจากนโยบายเหล่านั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาพลวัตของปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวอย่างรอบด้าน โดยการตั้งข้อสังเกตว่านโยบายที่รัฐบาลชุดโอบามาใช้เพื่อควบคุมจำนวนของเด็กผู้ลี้ภัยนั้นมีทั้งหมดสามนโนบายหลัก ๑) การขยายจำนวนศูนย์กักกันผู้ลี้ภัยตามเขตชายแดน ๒) การปรับโครงสร้างระบบการดำเนินการผู้ขอลี้ภัยอย่างเร่งด่วน และ ๓) การขอความร่วมมือจากทางรัฐบาลเม๊กซิโกในการช่วยดักจับกุมเด็ก ๆ ผู้ลี้ภัยก่อนที่พวกเขาจะเดินทางมาถึงชายแดนสหรัฐ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กรอบความคิดเรื่อง “การเมืองมรณะ” งานวิจัยยังตั้งข้อสังเกตเพิ่มเติมว่านโยบายเหล่านี้เป็นการเมืองมรณะเนื่องจากมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อควบคุมผู้ลี้ภัยให้อยู่ใต้บงการของรัฐโดยสมบูรณ์อย่างล้ำลึกและแยบยลโดยไม่แสดงผลทางลบในทันที หรือให้เป็นที่ประจักษ์แก่สายตาโดยซึ่งหน้า เหล่านี้คือนโยบายที่ควบคุมให้ผู้ลี้ภัยเป็นทุกข์อย่างต่อเนื่องยาวนาน ไร้ซึ่งอำนาจในสังคมอย่างสิ้นเชิง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.