Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and factors related to dysbaric osteonecrosis in hyperbaric chamber inside attendants of naval medical department
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Second Advisor
กฤติณ ศิลานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.189
Abstract
Dysbaric Osteonecrosis (DON) is a condition found in Hyperbaric chamber inside attendants, but research on this issue is still limited. This research aims to study the prevalence and factors related to the disease by using Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) to examine the hip joint, lower part of femur bone, and upper part of tibia bone on both sides. There are seven out of thirty-seven Hyperbaric chamber inside attendants who were diagnosed with Dysbaric Osteonecrosis based on MRI result. The prevalence rate is 18.92. All cases were grade 1 according to the Ficat and Arlet classification, and the affected area is mostly in the hip joint. Hyperbaric-chamber inside attendants who are found to have Dysbaric Osteonecrosis have an average total work duration of 11.43 years, with the longest and shortest duration being 17 and 7 years, respectively. The average daily exposure to high pressure is 5.836 x 10-3 ATA/kg.d. Hyperbaric-chamber inside attendants who have been working for more than 7 years have an increased risk of developing Dysbaric Osteonecrosis. Therefore, Hyperbaric-chamber inside attendants should wear oxygen masks as specified in the schedule. Furthermore, results from bivariate analysis found that gender is associated with dysbaric osteonecrosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dysbaric Osteonecrosis (DON) เป็นภาวะที่พบได้ในผู้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปรับความดันบรรยากาศสูง แต่การศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ยังมีน้อย ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความตั้งใจที่จะทำการศึกษาถึงความชุกและปัจจัยของการเกิดโรค โดยการตรวจด้วยเครื่องตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (Magnetic Resonance Imaging : MRI) ที่บริเวณข้อสะโพก ส่วนล่างของกระดูก femur และส่วนต้นของกระดูก tibia ทั้งสองข้าง ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปรับความดันบรรยากาศสูง มีจำนวน 7 คนจากทั้งหมด 37 ที่ผลตรวจ MRI พบโรค Dysbaric osteonecrosis คิดเป็นความชุกของการเกิดภาวะกระดูกตายจากความดันที่ผิดปกติเท่ากับร้อยละ 18.92 โดยทั้งหมดเป็น grade 1 ตามหลักเกณฑ์ของ Ficat and Arlet classification บริเวณที่พบส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อสะโพก ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปรับความดันบรรยากาศสูงที่ตรวจพบ Dysbaric Osteonecrosis มีระยะเวลาในการทำงานเฉลี่ยทั้งหมด 11.43 ปี โดยมีระยะเวลาการทำงานมากที่สุดและน้อยที่สุดอยู่ที่ 17, 7 ปี และมีปริมาณการได้รับสัมผัสความดันบรรยากาศสูงต่อวันเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 5.836 x 10-3 ATA/kg.d ดังนั้นผู้ปฏิบัติงานใน ห้องปรับความดันบรรยากาศสูง ที่มีอายุงานมากกว่า 7 ปี มีโอกาสเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะ Dysbaric Osteonecrosis (DON) ดังนั้นผู้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปรับความดันบรรยากาศสูงควรสวมหน้ากากออกซิเจนตามที่ตารางกำหนด จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคด้วยวิธี bivariate analysis พบว่า เพศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคDysbaric Osteonecrosis
Creative Commons License