Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชื้อ SARS-CoV-2
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1271
Abstract
This dissertation aimed to develop a simple and low-cost electrochemical sensing platform for detecting SAR-CoV-2 antigen. The proposed sensor combined the innovative disposable paper-based immunosensor and cost-effective plant-based anti-SARS-CoV-2 monoclonal antibody, extracted from Nicotiana benthamiana. The cellulose nanocrystal was modified on screen-printed graphene electrode to provide the COOH functional groups on electrode surface, leading to the high ability for antibody immobilization. The quantification of the presence receptor binding domain (RBD) spike protein of SARS-CoV-2 was performed using differential pulse voltammetry by monitoring the changing current of [Fe(CN)6]3-/4- redox solution. The current change of [Fe(CN)6]3-/4- before and after the presence of target RBD could be clearly distinguished, providing a linear relationship with RBD concentration in the range from 0.1 pg/mL to 500 ng/mL with the limit of detection of 2.0 fg/mL. The proposed platform was successfully applied to detect RBD in nasopharyngeal swab samples with satisfactory results. Furthermore, the paper-based immunosensor was extended to quantify the RBD level in spiked saliva samples, demonstrating the broadly applicability of this system. This paper-based electrochemical immunosensor has the potential to be employed as a point-of-care testing for COVID-19 diagnosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ง่ายและราคาถูกสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 เซ็นเซอร์ที่นำเสนอนี้เป็นการรวมกันของนวัตกรรมอิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษแบบใช้แล้วทิ้ง และโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีต้านไวรัสโคโรนาราคาถูกที่สกัดจาก Nicotiana benthamiana เซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลถูกดัดแปรลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบพิมพ์สกรีนเพื่อให้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันคาร์บอกซิลิกบนผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้า ทำให้มีความสามารถสูงในการตรึงแอนติบอดี การหาปริมาณของโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ในการจับกับตัวรับบนผิวเซลล์ของไวรัสโคโรนาทำโดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรี โดยติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารละลายรีดอกซ์เฟอร์ริ-เฟอร์โรไซยาไนด์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารละลายเฟอร์ริ-เฟอร์โรไซยาไนด์ก่อนและหลังจากการมีแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสามารถบอกความแตกต่างได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยให้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาในช่วง 0.1 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ถึง 500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ด้วย และมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 2.0 เฟมโตกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร แพลตฟอร์มที่นำเสนอนี้ได้มีการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อตรวจหาปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาในตัวอย่างที่เยื่อบุหลังโพรงจมูกซึ่งให้ผลที่น่าพอใจ นอกจากนี้อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ฐานกระดาษยังถูกขยายการใช้งานเพื่อหาปริมาณแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาในตัวอย่างน้ำลาย แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้ประโยชน์ได้กว้างขวางของระบบนี้ อิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานกระดาษจึงมีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปใช้ในการทดสอบ ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วยสำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคโควิด-19
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.