Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาทส่วนปลาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความมั่นคงในการทรงท่า และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการล้มในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระหว่างรับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรแท็กเซน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Boonyong
Second Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1281
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to 1) investigate the incidence density of taxane-induced peripheral neuropathy (TIPN), which included sensory and motor neuropathy symptoms, and their risk factors, 2) investigate the static and dynamic postural stability during taxane-based chemotherapy, and 3) investigate the fall incidence density and risk factors in women with breast cancer who were undergoing taxane-based chemotherapy. TIPN symptoms and severity were evaluated by the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer CIPN specific self-report questionnaire (EORTC QOL-CIPN20) (Thai version) and the numbers of falls were recorded in 141 participants. The postural stability was measured in static and dynamic conditions by using the pressure measurement platform in 15 participants. All parameters were measured five times including before the first, second, third, and fourth chemotherapy cycles, and within 30 days after receiving the fourth dose. The results demonstrated that the sensory neuropathy incidence density was 21 per 1000 person-day. In addition, the motor neuropathy incidence density was 6 per 1000 person-day. There was a significant association between age and the incidence of sensory neuropathy (HR = 1.02; 95 % CI: 1.01-1.05) as well as between the number of comorbidities and the incidence of motor neuropathy (HR = 1.40; 95% CI: 1.09-1.79). A significant reduction of static and dynamic postural stability was found before the 4th chemotherapy cycle. The fall incidence density was 3 per 1000 person-day. Age (HR = 1.06; 95 % CI: 1.01-1.11), BMI (HR = 1.10; 95 % CI: 1.01-1.20), and lower muscle strength (HR = 0.82; 95 % CI: 0.79-0.97) were found as the fall risk factors. These data imply that screening and early management may be necessary to prevent TIPN symptoms, especially in the elderly and those with medical comorbidities. Furthermore, assessing postural stability may necessitate ongoing monitoring of this population in order to recognize early balance issues and give an appropriate rehabilitation program. Finally, monitoring fall risk, such as early screening TIPN symptoms and evaluating a 30-second chair stand test, may be necessary to avoid falls, particularly in older persons and those with a high BMI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อ 1) ตรวจสอบอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาทส่วนปลาย (TIPN) ซึ่งรวมถึงอาการทางประสาทสัมผัสและเส้นประสาทสั่งการ และปัจจัยเสี่ยง 2) ตรวจสอบการทรงท่าทางคงที่และเคลื่อนไหวระหว่างการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดสูตรแท็กเซน และ3) ตรวจสอบอุบัติการณ์ของการล้มและปัจจัยเสี่ยงในสตรีที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรแท็กเซน อาการและความรุนแรงของ TIPN ได้รับการประเมินโดย แบบสอบถาม EORTC QOL-CIPN20 ฉบับภาษาไทย และบันทึกจำนวนการหกล้มในผู้เข้าร่วม 141 คน การทรงท่าทางคงที่และเคลื่อนไหวประเมินโดยใช้แผ่นวัดแรงกดเท้าในผู้เข้าร่วม 15 คน พารามิเตอร์ทั้งหมดถูกวัดห้าครั้ง คือก่อนรอบเคมีบำบัดที่หนึ่ง สอง สาม และสี่ และภายใน 30 วันหลังจากได้รับยารอบที่สี่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาทสัมผัส คือ 21 ต่อ 1000 คน-วัน นอกจากนี้ อุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาทสั่งการ คือ 6 ต่อ 1,000 คน-วัน พบความเกี่ยวข้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างอายุและอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาทสัมผัส (HR = 1.02; 95 % CI: 1.01-1.05) รวมทั้งพบความเกี่ยวข้องกันระหว่าง จำนวนของโรคประจำตัวที่มีมากกว่า 1 ชนิดกับอุบัติการณ์ของเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาทสั่งการ (HR = 1.40; 95% CI: 1.09-1.79) พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการทรงท่าทางคงที่และเคลื่อนไหวก่อนรอบเคมีบำบัดที่ 4 พบอุบัติการณ์ของการล้ม คือ 3 ต่อ 1000 คน-วัน อายุ (HR = 1.06; 95 % CI: 1.01-1.11) ดัชนีมวลกาย (HR = 1.10; 95 % CI: 1.01-1.20) และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา (HR = 0.82; 95 % CI: 0.79-0.97) พบว่าเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการล้ม ข้อมูลเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่าการตรวจคัดกรองและการจัดการตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มต้น อาจจำเป็นเพื่อป้องกันอาการ TIPN โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้สูงอายุและมีโรคประจำตัวมากกว่า 1 ชนิดนอกจากนี้ การประเมินการทรงท่าทางอาจจำเป็นต้องมีการเฝ้าติดตามประชากรกลุ่มนี้อย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหาด้านการทรงตัวในระยะเริ่มต้นและให้โปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูที่เหมาะสม ท้ายที่สุดการติดตามความเสี่ยงจากการล้ม เช่น การคัดกรองอาการ TIPN ในระยะเริ่มต้นและการประเมินการทดสอบการลุกนั่งบนเก้าอี้ในเวลา 30 วินาที อาจจำเป็นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการล้ม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้สูงอายุและผู้ที่มีดัชนีมวลกายสูง
Creative Commons License