Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของกลุ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความยาวสายโซ่ และ ออกซิเจนวาเคนซี ต่อปฏิกิริยาคีโตไนเซชันของเมทิลเอสเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1254
Abstract
The selectivity of symmetrical ketone was investigated in metal oxide catalyst by the ketonization of long-chain methyl ester at 400 oC and atmospheric pressure. The main problem of the ketonization of long-chain methyl ester was the cracking reaction. To investigate the effect of oxygen vacancies with selectivity of the main product, the metal oxide catalysts were charactered by SEM, XPS, XRD, TGA, TPO, H2-TPD, and NH3-IR. The results indicated that the amphoteric catalyst shown better performance than pure acidic due to the acid-base properties. Moreover, the selectivity of the main product depends on the hydrogen spillover which was the key to the acid transformation. Based on the results, the oxygen vacancies were played an important role for reduce the cracking reaction via inhibited the acid transformation by trapped the hydrogen spillover. However, the coke formation was improved by adsorption of precursor on oxygen vacancies site which was unsaturated site. Furthermore, the methyl palmitate(C16) and methyl stearate(C18) were studied the effect of chain length in ketonization. The longer substrate was lower activity and selectivity of ketonization owing to steric hindrance effect. Accordingly, the methyl stearate(C18) needs more the amount of oxygen vacancies to increase the selectivity equal to the methyl palmitate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าการเลือกเกิดของสารประเภทคีโตนแบบสมมาตรสามารถศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาคีโตไนเซชั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 400oC และ ความดันบรรยากาศ ซึ่งปัญหาที่สำคัญของปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวในเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันสายโซ่ยาวคือการแตกตัว เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของออกซิเจนวาเคนซีต่อค่าการเลือกเกิดนั้น สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถวิเคราะห์ในเทคนิคต่างๆ โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การใช้เทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโคปี และเทคนิคการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเพื่อทดสอบการเกิดออกซิเดชัน เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งประเภทแอมโฟเทอริกมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทกรดเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติทางกรด-เบส นอกจากนี้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ขึ้นอยู่กับปรากฏการณ์สปินโอเวอร์ของไฮโดรเจนซึ่งสามารถเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงประเภทของกรดได้ โดยพบว่าออกซิเจนวาเคนซีนั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวจากการยับยั้งการเกิดสปินโอเวอร์ของไฮโดรเจนโดยการจับอะตอมของไฮโดรเจนที่มีการเคลื่อนที่ อย่างไรก็ตามการเกิดโค้กสามารถเกิดได้มากขึ้นจากการสร้างพรีเคอเซอร์บนผิวของออกซิเจนวาเคนซีเนื่องจากเป็นตำแหน่งที่ไม่เสถียร ทั้งนี้การศึกษาผลของกระทบของความยาวสายโซ่โดยใช้เมทิลปาล์มิเตท และ เมทิลสเตียเรท พบว่า เมื่อใช้สารตั้งต้นที่มีความสายโซ่มากกว่าทำให้ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและค่าเลือกเกิดมีค่าลดลงเนื่องผลของความเกะกะ รวมทั้งเมทิลสเตียเรทที่ความยาวสายโซ่มากกว่านั้นต้องการปริมาณออกซเจนวาเคนซีสูงกว่าเพื่อให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดมีค่าเท่ากับเมทิลปาล์มิเตท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.