Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consummate acting technique for the role of Nang Phi Seur Samut in lakon: Phra Aphaimani of the Fine Arts Department
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1208
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การสวมบทบาทนางผีเสื้อสมุทรในบทละครเรื่องพระอภัยมณี ของกรมศิลปากร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการสวมบทบาทนางยักษ์ผีเสื้อสมุทรฉบับกรมศิลปากร โดยมีการศึกษาจากเอกสารวิชาการ การสัมภาษณ์ การทดลองแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม การรับชมการฝึกซ้อมและการรับชมการแสดง โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษากลวิธีการสวมบทบาทเป็นนางผีเสื้อสมุทรในบทละครเรื่องพระอภัยมณีตอนเพลงปี่พิศวาสถึงเพลงปี่พิฆาต โดยศึกษารูปแบบและวิธีการปฏิบัติของ อาจารย์ธานิต ศาลากิจ ข้าราชการบำนาญ สำนักการสังคีต กรมศิลปากร ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลวิธีปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับการสวมบทบาทนางผีเสื้อสมุทรนั้นมี 3 ประเด็นด้วยกันคือ 1. คุณลักษณะของผู้แสดงที่จะต้องมี เสียง ระดับกลาง เสียงไม่ทุ้มหรือแหลมจนเกินไปพูดชัดถ้อยชัดคำ ฉะฉาน ปฏิภาณไหวพริบที่ดีในการแก้ไขสถานการณ์เนื่องจากบทละครระบุให้มีเจรจารับส่งมุกตลกและใช้เพื่อดำเนินเรื่อง ฝีมือการรำที่สวยงาม มีจริตของตัวนางผสมนางยักษ์ วงและเหลี่ยมมีขนาดย่อมกว่ายักษ์ชาย การกระทบจังหวะหนักแน่น มีการก้าวข้างลงเหลี่ยมหลบเข่า กดเกลียวข้าง การชี้นิ้วมือ และรูปร่างใหญ่แต่สันทัด ส่วนสูง 160-165 เซนติเมตร โดยประมาณ 2. ผู้แสดงจะต้องมีขั้นตอนการสวมบทบาท โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการตีความบทละครอย่างละเอียดทุกคำ ทุกบรรทัด วิเคราะห์เพื่อประกอบสร้างนางผีเสื้อสมุทรให้เกิดความสมจริงตามบทละคร ขั้นตอนการสมมติบทบาทของผู้แสดงเป็นนางผีเสื้อสมุทรที่ผู้แสดงสร้างขึ้น การมุ่งเน้นอารมณ์เป็นหลักในการแสดงเพื่อถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกออกมาให้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ และการฝึกฝนจนก่อให้เกิดความชำนาญ 3. การแสดง ผู้แสดงจะต้องทำความเข้าใจวิธีการถ่ายทอด ตัวละครนางผีเสื้อสมุทรที่ผู้แสดงได้ประกอบสร้างไว้ ในรูปแบบของนาฏกรรมที่ใช้แสดง โดยประกอบไปด้วย ท่ารำในการตีบทแบบมีคำร้อง ท่ารำกาแสดงขยายความรู้สึก (แบบไม่มีคำร้อง) เพลงหน้าพาทย์ การเจรจาตามบท การแสดงขยายความรู้สึก (เจรจาแทรกบท) สามารถแสดงอารมณ์ได้หลากหลาย ฉับไวในการสร้างอารมณ์และพลิกแพลงอารมณ์ แยกแยะระดับของอารมณ์ตามความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละตัวละครได้และสถานการณ์ การใช้อุปกรณ์ และการใช้พื้นที่เวที ผู้แสดงจึงต้องมีความเข้าใจและหมั่นฝึกฝนกลวิธีดังกล่าวนี้จนเกิดความชำนาญ จึงจะสามารถสวมบทบาทนางผีเสื้อสมุทรออกมาได้อย่างแยบยล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis on the role of Nang Phi Seur Samut in the Lakon Phra Aphaimani by the Fine Arts Department aims to study the strategies for playing the role of Nang Phi Seur Samut in the Fine Arts Department’s version. The study was conducted using academic documents, interviews, participatory and non-participatory experiments, and observation of rehearsals and performances. The focus was on studying the strategies for playing the role of Nang Phi Seur Samut in the play Phra Aphaimani, from the songs Pi Phisawat to Pi Phikat. The study was conducted using the forms and practices of Professor Thanit Salakit, a retired civil servant at the Department, Fine Arts Department. The research results found that the important factors for playing the role of Nang Phi Seur Samut consisted of three characteristics: 1. Characteristics of the performers they must have a medium-level voice, not too low or too high, speak clearly and fluently, have good wit and quick-wit to resolve situations because the play requires dialogue to exchange jokes and use them to continue the story, have beautiful dancing skills, have the temperament of a female character mixed with an ogre, the circles and angles are smaller than those of a male ogre, and the rhythm is firm, with side steps and angles to avoid knees, side twists, and finger pointing. And big but well-built, approximately 160–165 centimeters tall. 2. The performer must have a role-playing process, emphasizing the interpretation of the script in detail in every word and line, analyzing in order to create Nang Phi Seur Samut to be realistic according to the script, the steps of assuming the role of Nang Phi Seur Samut that the performer creates, focusing on emotions as the main principle in performing in order to convey feelings as fully as possible, and practicing until becoming proficient. 3. Performance The performer must understand the method of conveying the character of Nang Phi Seur Samut that the performer has created in the form of drama used in the performance, consisting of dance moves for playing the role with lyrics, dance moves to express feelings (without lyrics), music in front of the orchestra, dialogue according to the script, expressing feelings (internal dialogue), being able to express a variety of emotions, being quick in creating emotions and changing emotions, distinguishing the levels of emotions according to the relationship of each character and the situation, using equipment, and using the stage space. Therefore, the performer must understand and diligently practice.Therefore, it will be able to play the role of Nang Phi Seur Samut in a subtle way.
Creative Commons License