Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of autologous platelet-rich plasma (prp) for the adjuvanttreatment of frontal fibrosing alopecia (ffa), a randomized, controlled trial, split-scalp study
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชต์ธร ปัญจประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.623
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดพลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นในการรักษาเสริมโรคผมร่วงชนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดแผลเป็นบนหนังศีรษะ ฟรอนทัล ไฟโบรซซิ่ง วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบแบ่งครึ่งศีรษะในการทดลอง ในผู้ป่วยโรคผมร่วงชนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดแผลเป็นบนหนังศีรษะ ฟรอนทัล ไฟโบรซซิ่ง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 25 คน ถูกสุ่มแบ่งครึ่งศีรษะเป็นด้านที่ได้รับการฉีดพลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น และด้านที่ได้รับการฉีดน้ำเกลือความเข้มข้น 0.9% เดือนละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน มีการตรวจติดตามเดือนที่ 1 และ 3 ภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง เพื่อประเมินการอักเสบของเส้นผมและหนังศีรษะโดยอุปกรณ์ส่องดูสภาพผิวหนังกำลังขยายสูง ประเมินความหนาแน่นของเส้นผม ประเมินการถดถอยของแนวไรผม และความพึงพอใจก่อนและหลังรับการรักษา ผลการศึกษา: หลังตรวจติดตามเดือนที่ 1 ภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง พบว่าศีรษะด้านที่ได้รับการการฉีดพลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นมีการอักเสบในแง่ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความแดงและขุยรอบรูขุมขนที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ เท่ากับ 0.2 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% = -0.39 ถึง -0.02, P = 0.035) และ 0.32 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% = -0.54ถึง -0.11, P = 0.004) ตามลำดับ รวมถึงมีค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมและความหนาของเส้นผมเฉลียสะสมที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ เท่ากับ 8.14 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% = 2.94 ถึง 13.33, P = 0.002) และ 0.32 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% = 0.04 ถึง 0.61, P = 0.026) ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับข้างที่ควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญของระดับความพึงพอใจข้างที่ทดลอง และไม่มีผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการทดลองทั้งสองข้าง สรุป: การรักษาเสริมด้วยการฉีดพลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นในผู้ป่วยโรคผมร่วงชนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดแผลเป็นบนหนังศีรษะ ฟรอนทัล ไฟโบรซซิ่ง อาจสามารถช่วยลดระดับความอักเสบและช่วยลดการหลุดร่วงของเส้นผม รวมถึงเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To investigate the grading of signs of inflammation, hair density and thickness, recession of the frontal hairline, and participant satisfaction. Method: 25 participants diagnosed with FFA and previously treated with conventional therapy were recruited from the outpatient dermatology clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. In this study, the frontal scalps were divided in half and randomly assigned to receive either injections of PRP or saline solution. Participants underwent 6 monthly treatment sessions and follow-up evaluations at 1 month and 3 months after the final session. Results: In this randomized, controlled trial conducted as a split-scalp study, 25 patients diagnosed with FFA participated. The results revealed that adjuvant PRP treatment exhibited increased hair density (MD = 8.14, 95% CI: 2.94, 13.33, p = 0.002) and cumulative hair thickness (MD = 0.32, 95% CI: 0.04, 0.61, p = 0.026) compared to the control side. Additionally, there was a reduction in scalp inflammation, as indicated by a decrease in perifollicular erythema (MD = -0.20, 95% CI: -0.39, -0.02, p = 0.035) and perifollicular casts (MD = -0.32, 95% CI: -0.54, -0.11, p = 0.004) in response to adjuvant PRP treatment, along with improved patient satisfaction. Notably, no adverse effects were observed. Conclusion: The adjunctive use of PRP may potentially yield long-term benefits by reducing hair loss, increasing hair density, and possibly mitigating inflammation associated with FFA
Creative Commons License