Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost-effectiveness of Xpert MTB/ RIF for diagnosis of pulmonary tuberculosis in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Third Advisor
เจริญ ชูโชติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.750
Abstract
วัณโรค ยังคงเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตสิบอันดับแรกทั่วโลกในปี พ.ศ. 2559 ซึ่งองค์การอนามัยโลกมีเป้าหมายต้องการเร่งรัดค้นหาผู้ป่วยวัณโรครายใหม่ เพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยตั้งแต่แรกเริ่มเช่นเดียวกับนโยบายในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมินความคุ้มค่าของเครื่องมือในการตรวจวินิจฉัยวัณโรคได้แก่วิธี Xpert MTB / RIF ซึ่งเป็นวิธีใหม่ที่อาจจะช่วยตอบสนองการค้นหาผู้ป่วยได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการตรวจเสมหะด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผล จากการสร้างแบบจำลองแผนภูมิต้นไม้เพื่อการตัดสินใจ ซึ่งออกแบบมาเพื่อคำนวณต้นทุนที่ใช้ในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่สงสัยว่าเป็นวัณโรคปอด ผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพที่ประเมินได้แก่การวินิจฉัยและรักษาที่ถูกต้อง ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยและรักษาที่ถูกต้อง และปีที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่สมบูรณ์เพิ่มขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ใช้มุมมองทางสังคมและผู้ให้บริการ ผลการศึกษาทางคลินิกพบว่าวิธี Xpert MTB / RIF ลดระยะเวลาในการวินิจฉัยและรักษาที่ถูกต้องน้อยลงเฉลี่ย 2.23 วัน เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการตรวจเสมหะด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ และผลการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองมอนติคาร์โลวิเคราะห์ผู้สงสัยวัณโรคปอด 1,000 ราย พบว่าวิธี Xpert MTB / RIF จะมีผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยและรักษาที่ถูกต้องเฉลี่ย 673 ราย (95% CI 655.21-691.22) และปีที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่สมบูรณ์เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 945.85 (95% CI 945.71-945.98) ภายใต้ต้นทุน 4,507,985.01 บาท (95% CI 4,504,783-4,511,187) ส่วนวิธีการตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์จะมีผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยและรักษาที่ถูกต้องเฉลี่ย 592 ราย (95% CI 577.34-605.84) และปีที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่สมบูรณ์เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 940.40 (95% CI 940.27-940.53) ภายใต้ต้นทุน 6,195,005.58 บาท (95% CI 6,191,388-6,198,623) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสองวิธีพบว่า วิธี Xpert MTB / RIF จะมีผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยและรักษาที่ถูกต้องมากกว่าอีกวิธี จำนวน 81 ราย โดยมีปีที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่สมบูรณ์เพิ่มขึ้นรวม 5.45 ปี แต่มีต้นทุนต่ำกว่า 1,687,020.58 บาท จึงถือว่าวิธี Xpert MTB / RIF มีความคุ้มค่ามากกว่าวิธีการตรวจเสมหะด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ทั้งนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวทั้งแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็นและไม่อาศัยความน่าจะเป็น พบว่าการใช้วิธี Xpert MTB / RIF ยังคงมีความคุ้มค่ามากกว่าวิธีเดิม ซึ่งองค์ความรู้ที่ได้นี้สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับการวางแผนเพื่อนำเสนอต่อผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยเป็นวัณโรคปอดในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tuberculosis (TB) remains one of the top ten causes of mortality worldwide in 2016. One of the key components which World Health Organization (WHO) recommended was early detection and treatment for TB patients. This study evaluated the cost-effectiveness of diagnostic test for pulmonary TB (PTB) patients between the Xpert MTB/RIF and conventional method: sputum AFB smear. Cost-effectiveness analysis was manipulated by using a decision tree model. It was designed to evaluate costs in adult patients who were suspected PTB. Health outcomes were the correct treatment, the time to get correct treatment and the QALYs gain. Costs were calculated on the social and provider perspective. The results from clinical study showed that the time to get correct treatment; the Xpert MTB/RIF took 2.23 days shorter to correctly detect PTB (95% CI; -3.047, -1.425) when compared with sputum AFB smear. 1,000 cohort simulations of the Xpert MTB/RIF method revealed the average of the correct treatment were 673 (95% CI 655.21-691.22), the QALYs gained were 945.85 (95% CI 945.71-945.98) which the average costs were 4,507,985.01 baht (95% CI 4,504,783-4,511,187). For the sputum AFB smear method revealed the average of the correct treatment were 592 (95% CI 577.34-605.84), the QALYs gained were 940.40 (95% CI 940.27-940.53) which the average costs were 6,195,005.58 baht (95% CI 6,191,388-6,198,623). This study found the Xpert MTB/RIF method increased the correct treatment more than 81 people and the health gained increased 5.45 years and the costs were less than when compared with sputum AFB smear (1,687,020.58 baht). In probabilistic analyses and one way sensitivity analysis revealed that the Xpert MTB/RIF remained cost-effective. Using the Xpert MTB/RIF was cost-effectiveness for multi-outcomes. These results were essential information for National Strategy Plan to choose the tool that is effectiveness and worthiness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.