Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRITICAL ILLNESS INSURANCE PRICING MODELS USING PREVALENCE RATES IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.693
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณค่าความรุนแรงของการเปลี่ยนสถานะสำหรับการประกันภัยโรคร้ายแรงและคำนวณหาอัตราเบี้ยประกันภัยสุทธิสำหรับการประกันภัยโรคร้ายแรงที่คุ้มครอง 6 โรค ได้แก่ โรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันจากการขาดเลือด โรคหลอดเลือดในสมองแตกหรืออุดตัน โรคไตวายเรื้อรัง โรคตับวายและโรคหลอดลมปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังขั้นรุนแรง โดยใช้อัตราความชุกในการประมาณค่าอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของโรคร้ายแรงที่ไม่ทราบค่า ซึ่งใช้ตัวแบบหลายสถานะ(multiple state model) และฟังก์ชันคงตัวเป็นช่วง (piecewise constant function) ในการประมาณค่าความรุนแรงของการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากสถานะสุขภาพดีไปยังสถานะเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคร้ายแรงและสมมติให้ความรุนแรงของเสียชีวิตของทั้งคนสุขภาพดีและผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคร้ายแรงเป็นไปตามตัวแบบ Gompertz-Makeham (GM) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือ 1) จำนวนประชากรกลางปี 2) จำนวนการตายของประชากรไทย จำแนกตามกลุ่มอายุและเพศ 3) จำนวนการตาย และ 4) จำนวนการป่วย จำแนกตามกลุ่มอายุ เพศและสาเหตุการตายและการป่วยตามบัญชีจำแนกโรคระหว่างประเทศฉบับแก้ไขครั้งที่ 10 (ICD-10) ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2554-2558 จากสำนักนโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์ กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความรุนแรงของการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากสถานะเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคร้ายแรงไปยังสถานะเสียชีวิตเนื่องจากโรคร้ายแรงประมาณได้ด้วยตัวแบบ GM(4,0) ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง และจากสถานะเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคร้ายแรงไปยังสถานะเสียชีวิตเนื่องจากสาเหตุอื่น ๆ นอกเหนือจากโรคร้ายแรง สามารถประมาณได้ด้วยตัวแบบ GM(1,2) และ GM(2,2) สำหรับเพศชายและหญิงตามลำดับ เบี้ยประกันภัยสุทธิจ่ายครั้งเดียวสำหรับการประกันภัยโรคร้ายแรงแผนกำหนดผลประโยชน์ไม่ครอบคลุมการเสียชีวิต (Stand-alone benefit) และแผนกำหนดผลประโยชน์ครอบคลุมการเสียชีวิต (Acceleration benefit) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออายุมากขึ้นและเบี้ยประกันภัยสำหรับเพศชายมีค่าสูงกว่าเพศหญิงทุกกลุ่มอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to estimate transition intensities for critical illness insurance and calculate the net premium rates for critical illness insurance covering 6 diseases consisting of invasive cancer, acute heart attack, major stroke, chronic kidney failure, chronic liver disease and severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The unknown incidence rates of the critical illness are estimated from its prevalence rates in which the multiple state model and piecewise constant function are utilized to estimate transition intensities from the healthy state to the sickness state and assume the mortality intensities of both healthy and sick lives satisfy the Gompertz-Makeham (GM) model. The data used in this study are 1) the number of mid-year population, 2) the number of death of Thai population by age group and sex, 3) the number of death and 4) the number of patient by age groups, sex and causes of death and illness according to the International Statistical Classification of Disease and Related Health Problems 10th Revision (ICD-10) for 2011 to 2015 from Ministry of Public Health. The results illustrated that the transition intensity from critical illness state to death state due to critical illness of both male and female could be estimated by GM(4,0) while the transition intensity from critical illness state to death state due to other causes could be estimated by GM(1,2) and GM(2,2) for male and female, respectively. The critical illness insurance premium rates for stand-alone benefit and acceleration benefit increased as age increased and premium rates for male are higher than those for female in all age groups.
Creative Commons License