Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุพันธ์แนพโทควิโนนสังเคราะห์เพื่อเป็นสารยับยั้งแบบมุ่งเป้า PI3K/AKT/mTOR
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakarn Chamni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.808
Abstract
Lung, breast, and colorectal cancers significantly contribute to the high incidence and mortality rates of cancer worldwide. Naphthoquinone is a well-known anticancer agent, including lawsone and napabucasin. The series of lawsone (bicyclic system) and napabucasin (tricyclic system) were designed to find the suitable target proteins though computational modelling, predicting the interactions between 172 naphthoquinone analogues and 12 potential cancer-related target proteins. The virtual study proposed the naphthoquinone analogues based on their superior docking scores, interactions, and absorption, distribution, metabolism, and elimination (ADME) predictions compared to lawsone and napabucasin. Interestingly, the PI3K/AKT/mTOR proteins emerged as the promising target for the naphthoquinones. Next, the simplified ester analogues of naphthoquinone with various extended carbon chains were synthesized under suitable esterification conditions. Then, evaluation of cytotoxicity using H292 and H460 human non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell lines as the preliminary assays indicated cytotoxic potency in micromolar concentrations. The cytotoxic profile emphasized the importance of the tricyclic core structure and methyl ester moiety attached to the furan ring, warranting further analysis for development as PI3K/AKT/mTOR inhibitors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปอด มะเร็งเต้านม และมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่จัดเป็นสาเหตุหลักของอัตราการป่วยและอัตราการเสีย ชีวิตของโรคมะเร็งทั่วโลก แนพโทควิโนนเป็นกลุ่มสารต้านมะเร็งที่รู้จักกันดี ได้แก่ ลอว์โซน และนาปาบูคาซิน กลุ่มอนุพันธ์ของลอว์โซน (ระบบไบไซคลิก) และนาปาบูคาซิน (ระบบไตรไซคลิก) ได้รับการออกแบบเพื่อ ค้นหาโปรตีนเป้าหมายที่เหมาะสมด้วยเทคนิคการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยคาดการณ์อันตรกิริยา ระหว่างอนุพันธ์แนพโทควิโนน 172 ชนิด และโปรตีนเป้าหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมะเร็ง 12 ชนิด จากการศึกษา ทางคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าสารแนพโทควิโนน 7 ชนิด มีความน่าจะเป็นในการพัฒนาเป็นสารยับยั้งโปรตีนเป้าหมาย ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมะเร็ง โดยอิงจากคะแนนด็อกกิ้ง อันตรกิริยา และการคาดคะเนดูดซึม, กระจายตัว, เผาผลาญ และขับถ่ายที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลอว์โซนและนาปาบูคาซิน สิ่งที่น่าสนใจ คือ โปรตีน PI3K/AKT/mTOR น่าจะเป็นเป้าหมายสำหรับแนพโทควิโนน จากนั้นศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์แนพโทควิโนน เอสเทอร์ที่มีสายโซ่ คาร์บอนต่าง ๆ ภายใต้สภาวะเอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เหมาะสมและประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ โดยใช้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์ขนาดเล็กของมนุษย์ประเภท H292 และ H460 จากการวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้น บ่งชี้ศักยภาพความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์ขนาดเล็กที่ความเข้มข้นระดับไมโครโมลาร์ และ ข้อมูลความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์ขนาดเล็กของสารอนุพันธ์แนพโทควิโนเอสเทอร์ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของโครงสร้างหลักที่ประกอบด้วยระบบไตรไซคลิก และหมู่เมทิลเอสเตอร์ที่ติดอยู่กับวงแหวน ฟิวแรนซึ่งแสดงความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเป็นตัวยับยั้ง PI3K/AKT/mTOR ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License