Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ด้านเทคนิค และเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการผลิตไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันโดยตรงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Second Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.904
Abstract
To achieve carbon neutrality by 2050, alternative and sustainable fuels are receiving significant attention. One of the interesting options is dimethyl ether (DME), which can be synthesized from CO2. This research aimed to simulate DME production from CO2 by comparing indirect synthesis (two-step process) and direct synthesis (one-step process) methods. This study found that the one-step process had negative net CO2 emissions, with values of -1.16 tons CO2 per ton of DME. It also consumed less energy compared to that of the two-step process. This was because the amount of methanol generated in the two-step process was higher than in the one-step process, resulting in higher energy consumption. The economic analysis indicated that the one-step process required lower investment and operating costs compared to the two-step process. However, the one-step process was not profitable when using green hydrogen due to its high cost. However, when switching to blue hydrogen, the one-step process became feasible when the DME selling price exceeded 0.848 USD/kg (or 0.0293 USD/MJ). When compared to the current price of LPG at 0.78 USD/kg (or 0.0172 USD/MJ), it was observed that the price of DME was still higher than that of LPG. However, with tax incentives or government-aiding policies, it was possible to substitute LPG with DME.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อที่จะบรรลุการความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนภายในปี 2050 พลังงานทางเลือกที่ยั่งยืน และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมกำลังได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก หนึ่งในตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจคือ ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์จากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ และยังปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการจำลองกระบวนการผลิต ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ โดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นวัตถุดิบ โดยการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แบบสองขั้นตอน และหนึ่งขั้นตอน งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า กระบวนการหนึ่งขั้นตอนมีความสามารถในการลดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยสามารถลดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ที่ 1.16 ตันต่อตันไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ที่ผลิต และใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่าแบบกระบวนการสองขั้นตอน ซึ่งเป็นเพราะปริมาณเมทานอลที่อยู่ภายในกระบวนการสองขั้นตอนมากกว่าในกระบวนการหนึ่งขั้นตอน ส่งผลให้ใช้พลังงานสูงขึ้นในหน่วยคัดแยกเมทานอลของกระบวนการสองขั้นตอน ดังนั้น การผลิตด้วยกระบวนการหนึ่งขั้นตอน จึงเหมาะสมเพื่อใช้เป็นกระบวนการผลิตที่สามารถลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และจากากรวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่า กระบวนการหนึ่งขั้นตอนต้องการเงินลงทุนและต้นทุนในการปฏิบัติงานที่ต่ำกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการสองขั้นตอน อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการหนึ่งขั้นตอนไม่สามารถทำกำไรได้ เมื่อใช้ไฮโดรเจนสีเขียว เนื่องจากไฮโดรเจนสีเขียวมีราคาสูง แต่เมื่อเปลี่ยนไปใช้ไฮโดรเจนสีน้ำเงิน กระบวนการหนึ่งขั้นตอนแสดงกำไรสุทธิรายปีเป็นบวก โดยกระบวนการหนึ่งขั้นตอน จะทำกำไรได้ก็ต่อเมื่อราคาขายไดเมทิลอีเทอร์สูงกว่า 0.848 ดอลลาร์ต่อกิโลกรัม เทียบเท่า 0.0293 ดอลลาร์ต่อเมกะจูล ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับราคาปัจจุบันของก๊าซหุงต้ม ที่ 0.0172 ดอลลาร์ต่อเมกะจูล พบว่าไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ยังมีราคาสูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้วยสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีและการช่วยเหลือจากรัฐ จึงเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ เป็นเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกสำหรับก๊าซหุงต้ม
Creative Commons License