Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of warfarin nomogram in initial phase warfarin patients at Charoenkrung Pracharak Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา แสงวิรุณ สุจริต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.813
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลลัพธ์ของการเริ่มต้นและปรับขนาดยาโดยใช้วาร์ฟาริน โนโมแกรมในผู้ป่วยที่เริ่มใช้ยาวาร์ฟาริน ณ โรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ในอาสาสมัครที่เริ่มใช้ยาวาร์ฟารินขณะเข้าพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์ ระหว่างเดือน สิงหาคม ถึง พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2566 โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการเริ่มต้นและปรับขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินโดยใช้วาร์ฟารินโนโมแกรม และกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการเริ่มต้นและปรับขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินโดยดุลยพินิจของแพทย์ ประเมินสัดส่วนของอาสาสมัครที่มีค่า INR อยู่ในช่วง 2.0 – 3.0 ภายใน 14 วัน ผลการวิจัย: จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 98 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 49 ราย และกลุ่มทดลอง 49 ราย ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยพบว่าสัดส่วนของอาสาสมัครที่มีค่า INR อยู่ในช่วง 2.0 – 3.0 ภายใน 14 วันหลังได้รับยาวาร์ฟารินของกลุ่มที่เริ่มต้นและปรับขนาดยาโดยใช้วาร์ฟารินโนโมแกรมมากกว่ากลุ่มที่เริ่มต้นและปรับขนาดยาโดยแพทย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (44.9% และ 24.5%, p=0.034) ขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินเริ่มต้นเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน (2.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน และ 2.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน, p= 0.666) สรุป: การใช้วาร์ฟารินโนโมแกรมในการเริ่มต้นและปรับขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินส่งผลให้ค่า INR เข้าสู่ช่วงเป้าหมายของการรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การใช้วาร์ฟารินโนโมแกรมมีความปลอดภัยเทียบเท่ากับการเริ่มต้นและปรับขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินโดยแพทย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted to investigate the effects of using warfarin nomograms in patients initiate warfarin at Charoenkrung Pracharak hospital. This study is a randomized controlled trial involving patients who started using warfarin while hospitalized at Charoenkrung Pracharak hospital from August to November 2023. The experimental group received the initiation and dosage adjustments of warfarin using the warfarin nomograms, while the control group had their warfarin initiation and dosage adjustments based on the physician clinical judgment, analyzing the proportion of patients achieve an INR between 2.0 to 3.0 within 14 days. From a total sample of 98 individuals, divided into control (49) and experimental (49) groups. The research findings indicated a statistically significant difference between the experimental and control groups concerning the proportion of patients with INR values within the range of 2.0 to 3.0 within 14 days after receiving warfarin (44.9% and 24.5% respectively, p=0.034). We found no difference mean of warfarin initiating dose between control group and experimental group (2.2 mg/day and 2.1 mg/day respectively, p=0.666). The use of warfarin nomograms for initiating and adjusting dosages allows patients to more achieve their target INR range. Additionally, the safety of using warfarin nomograms does not significantly differ from initiating and adjusting doses solely based on physician judgment.
Creative Commons License