Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Welfare management in state sectors and the present needs of welfare by the government officials case study: the welfare of department of water resources
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.404
Abstract
การศึกษางานวิจัยนครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. เพื่อวิเคราะห์และอธิบายรูปแบบสวัสดิการข้าราชการและสวัสดิการภายในส่วนราชการ 2. เพื่อวิเคราะห์และอธิบายความต้องการสวัสดิการของข้าราชการในปัจจุบัน 3. เพื่อวิเคราะห์และอธิบายการจัดสวัสดิการภายในส่วนราชการ และ 4. เพื่อเสนอแนะการจัดสวัสดิการที่เหมาะสมต่อความต้องการสวัสดิการของข้าราชการในปัจจุบัน โดยเป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 14 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) สวัสดิการข้าราชการสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ สวัสดิการที่ไม่มีเงื่อนไขและสวัสดิการที่มีเงื่อนไข ในขณะที่สวัสดิการกรมทรัพยากรน้ำเป็นสวัสดิการที่มีการกำหนดเงื่อนไข โดยเน้นไปที่การสงเคราะห์เป็นหลัก 2) ความต้องการสวัสดิการของข้าราชการในปัจจุบันแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ด้าน คือ สวัสดิการเกี่ยวกับตนเอง สวัสดิการด้านเงินทุน และสวัสดิการยืดหยุ่น 3) การจัดสวัสดิการภายในส่วนราชการของกรมทรัพยากรน้ำเป็นการดำเนินการโดยคณะกรรมการการจัดสวัสดิการ ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญคือ การจัดหารายได้ และจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ในการดำเนินการไม่เพียงพอ 4) การจัดสวัสดิการส่วนใหญ่เป็นรูปแบบที่มีการกำหนดเงื่อนไขการขอรับสิทธิ์ จึงทำให้สมาชิกบางคนไม่สามารถขอใช้สิทธิ์ได้ ดังนั้นการจัดสวัสดิการจึงต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการกำหนดเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสม ประกอบกับการจัดหารายได้เพิ่มเติม เพื่อให้การจัดสวัสดิการสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของทุกคนได้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) analyze and explain forms of civil servant welfare and internal welfare within government agencies 2) evaluate and articulate the current welfare needs of civil servants 3) examine and explain the mechanisms of welfare provision within government agencies and 4) propose appropriate welfare arrangements that align with the current needs of civil servants. This study employs qualitative research methodologies. Data were collected through interviews with 14 informants. The findings of the study are as follows 1) Civil servant welfare can be classified into two categories: unconditional welfare and conditional welfare. The welfare provided by the Department of Water Resources is exclusively conditional, primarily emphasizing supplementary assistance. 2) The current welfare needs of civil servants can be categorized into three main areas: personal welfare, financial welfare, and flexible welfare. 3) The provision of welfare within the Department of Water Resources is managed by a welfare committee. The main constraints in providing welfare are budget limitations and insufficient staff. And 4) Most welfare programs are conditional. Therefore, it is essential to focus on establishing eligibility conditions while also seeking additional funding to ensure that welfare provision effectively meets the needs of all members.
Creative Commons License