Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Private primary school management strategy based on the concept of developing new generation leaders
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.463
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนและผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ และ 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-Phase Mixed Method) ใช้วิธีเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Data) และข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Data) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน 338 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้อำนวยการรองผู้อำนวยการหรือหัวหน้างานวิชาการ และครูผู้สอนชั้นประถมศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมิน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาเอกชน ประกอบด้วย 3 งาน คือ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนรู้และการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร และ (3) การวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ ประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ คือ (1) มีวินัยในการปฏิบัติ (2) มีความเป็นเลิศในการบริหารจัดการ (3) เป็นผู้นำเชิงเจตนารมณ์ (4) มีการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก (5) มีความกล้าหาญเชิงผู้ประกอบการ (6) มีแนวทางแบบองค์รวม และ (7) มีกรอบความคิดแบบสากล 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่จำแนกตามการบริหารโดยภาพรวม มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านการวัดและประเมินผล มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด สภาพที่พึงประสงค์โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตร และการจัดการเรียนรู้และการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดเท่ากัน ทั้งนี้ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่สูงที่สุด คือ ด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้และการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร 3) จุดแข็งคือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร และการวัดและการประเมินผล จุดอ่อนคือ การจัดการเรียนรู้และการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร โอกาสคือ สภาพสังคมและเทคโนโลยี และภาวะคุกคามคือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก ดังนี้ (1) พลิกโฉมการพัฒนาหลักสูตรตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ (2) พัฒนาการเรียนการสอนและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ และ (3) ปรับปรุงการวัดและการประเมินผลการพัฒนาผู้นำรุ่นใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to: 1) study the conceptual framework of academic management for schools and new generation leader development, 2) study the current and desired state of academic management of private primary school based on the concept of new generation leader development, 3) analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of private school academic management based on the concept of new generation leader development, and 4) develop strategies for private primary school academic management based on the concept of the new generation leader development. The research was conducted using a Multi-Phase Mixed Method approach, employing both qualitative and quantitative data collection methods. The sample groups in this research were 338 primary schools under the Office of the Private Education Commission. The informants were school principals, deputy principals or heads of academic affairs, and primary school teachers. The research instruments included questionnaires and assessment forms. The statistics used for data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, the Priority Needs Index Modified (PNImodified), and content analysis from group discussions. The research results found that: 1) The conceptual framework of academic management for private primary schools consists of three tasks: (1) Curriculum development, (2) Learning management and extracurricular activity organization, and (3) Assessment and evaluation. The conceptual framework for new generation leader development comprises seven components: (1) Discipline in practice, (2) Excellence in management, (3) Purposeful leadership, (4) Proactive learning, (5) Entrepreneurial bravery, (6) Holistic approach, and (7) Global mindset. 2) The current state of academic management of private primary school based on the concept of new generation leader development, as analyzed internally, generally falls at a high average level, with the assessment and evaluation aspect having the highest average. The desired state, in general, stands at the highest level, with curriculum development and learning management and extracurricular activity organization having the highest average equally. The highest priority needs for academic management of private primary school based on the concept of new generation leader development is learning management and extracurricular activity organization. 3) Strengths were Curriculum development and Assessment and evaluation. Weaknesses were Learning management and extracurricular activity organization. Opportunities were social conditions and technology. Threats were politics and state policies, and economic conditions. 4) The strategies for academic management of private primary school based on the concept of new generation leader development consist of three major strategies: (1) Transforming curriculum development according to the new generation leadership development concept, (2) Enhancing teaching and learning processes to promote new generation leaders, and (3) Improving the measurement and evaluation of new generation leadership development.
Creative Commons License