Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการระคายเคืองผิวและประสิทธิศักย์ในการรักษาสิวของกรดเอเชียติกเก็บกักในอนุภาคไขมันแข็งขนาดไมครอนในผู้ป่วยสิวระดับความรุนแรงเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Romchat Chutoprapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cosmetic Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.814
Abstract
This research aimed to study the physicochemical properties, including physical appearance, percentage of labeled amount (%LA), and release profile, of Asiatic acid (AA) encapsulated in solid lipid microparticles (SLM) composed of 10% and 15% cetyl alcohol with poloxamer 188 (F6 and F12). The results indicated that F12 demonstrated a significantly higher %LA and exhibited a release kinetic that fit the Higuchi model with a slower sustained-release profile compared to F6. Thus, F12 was selected for further clinical study. A controlled, split-face, single-blind clinical trial was conducted over 7 weeks with twelve female participants aged between 25 and 48 years (average age 37 years) who had mild-to-moderate acne. Skin evaluations, including inflamed acnes counting, porphyrin intensity, sebum content, transepidermal water loss (TEWL) value, skin hydration, melanin index and erythema index were conducted on the forehead, cheeks, and chin at baseline (week 0) and at weeks 1, 2, 4, and 7. Statistical analysis revealed that F12 showed a significant improvement in the number of inflamed acne lesions, porphyrin intensity, skin hydration, melanin index, erythema index compared to baseline and placebo and transepidermal water loss (TEWL) values compared to placebo in all areas. No significant change in sebum content was also observed. These results are likely due to the combined biological effects of AA, which include antimicrobial (inhibiting C. acnes). Additionally, the encapsulation of AA in solid lipid microparticles (SLM) provided added benefits, such as sustaining the delivery of AA, thereby amplifying its effects. Moreover, participant satisfaction with F12 was observed to be higher than with the placebo. Consequently, Asiatic acid (AA) encapsulated in solid lipid microparticles (SLM) proved to be safe for use and demonstrated potential not only in reducing inflammatory acne but also in enhancing the skin barrier, hydration, and brightness in participants with mild-to-moderate acne vulgaris in a pilot clinical trial.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี ซึ่งได้แก่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ ร้อยละของปริมาณที่กำหนดไว้ (%Labeled amount; %LA) และลักษณะการปลดปล่อยของกรดเอเชียติกบรรจุในอนุภาคไขมันแข็งขนาดไมครอนที่ประกอบด้วยเซทิลแอลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 10 และ 15 กับพอลอกซาเมอร์ 188 (สูตร F6 และ F12) ผลการวิจัยระบุว่า F12 แสดงค่า %LA ที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และแสดงจลนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยแบบฮิกุจิโมเดล (Higuchi model) โดยแสดงการปลดปล่อยแบบเนิ่น (sustained release) กว่า เมื่อเทียบกับ F6 ดังนั้น F12 จึงถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อทำการศึกษาทางคลินิกโดยดำเนินการแบบ มีกลุ่มควบคุม (controlled) ทดสอบแบบแบ่งครึ่งหน้า (split-face) และปกปิดทางเดียว (single-blind) เป็นเวลา 7 สัปดาห์ กับผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเพศหญิงจำนวน 12 คนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 25 ถึง 48 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 37 ปี) และมีสิวระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง โดยทำการประเมินผิว ได้แก่ การนับจำนวนสิวอักเสบ ความเข้มของพอร์ไฟริน (porphyrin intensity) ปริมาณซีบัม (sebum content) ค่าการระเหยของน้ำจากผิว (TEWL value) ความชุ่มชื้นของผิว (skin hydration) ปริมาณเมลานิน (melanin index) และปริมาณความแดง (erythema index) บริเวณหน้าผาก แก้ม และคางในสัปดาห์ที่ 0 (ก่อนใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์) และในสัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2, 4 และ 7 หลังใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า F12 ช่วยปรับความเข้มของพอร์ไฟริน (porphyrin intensity) ความชุ่มชื้นของผิว (skin hydration) ปริมาณเมลานิน (melanin index) และปริมาณความแดง (erythema index) ให้ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์และเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ควบคุม (ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่มีสารสำคัญ) ส่วนค่าการระเหยของน้ำจากผิว (TEWL value) ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ควบคุมในทุกบริเวณของผิวที่มีการทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนปริมาณซีบัม (sebum content) ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของกรดเอเชียติก ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อจุลชีพ (ยับยั้ง C. acnes) นอกจากนี้การบรรจุกรดเอเชียติกในอนุภาคไขมันแข็งขนาดไมครอนยังให้ประโยชน์เพิ่มเติม เช่น การปลดปล่อยกรดเอเชียติกแบบเนิ่นทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งความพึงพอใจของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยต่อสูตร F12 สูงกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ควบคุม จากผลการศึกษาทางคลินิกเชิงนำร่องแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดเอเชียติกบรรจุในอนุภาคไขมันแข็งขนาดไมครอนมีความปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดสิวอักเสบ ช่วยเสริมสร้างเกราะป้องกันผิว เพิ่มความชุ่มชื้น และเพิ่มความกระจ่างใสในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีสิวระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง
Creative Commons License