Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบค่าแรงบิดในการไขออกของอบัตเมนต์แบบต่างๆ ในครอบฟันบนรากเทียมซี่เดี่ยวหลังผ่านแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักร : การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Second Advisor
Krid Kamonkhantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1523
Abstract
Objectives: To evaluate the effect of different restoration designs on the removal torque loss of implant-supported maxillary first premolar crowns after cyclic loading and to measure the impact of cyclic loading on removal torque. Materials and Methods: Thirty-two dental implants (4.0*10 mm), embedded in resin blocks and their abutments, were divided into 4 groups (n=8) based on restoration design: screwmentable group, 2 cement-retained groups: cemented with adhesive resin cement (Panavia V5) or provisional cement (RelyX Temp NE), and screw-retained one-piece titanium group. Monolithic zirconia crowns were fabricated and cemented in the first three groups. Their removal torques were recorded using digital torque gauge before and after 500,000-cycle cyclic loading with forces ranging from 20 to 200 N at 15 Hz. Removal torque loss percentage in each group was also calculated. Results: All specimens survived 500,000 cycles of loading. Paired t test demonstrated significant differences between pre-loading and post-loading removal torque in each group (P < 0.001). The post-loading removal torques in all groups were significantly lower than their pre-loading removal torques. One-way ANOVA results revealed no significant difference in the removal torque loss percentage among groups (P = 0.283), the highest removal torque loss percentage was in the screwmentable group (35.71 ± 5.1%), followed by the cement-retained with adhesive resin cement (32.12 ± 2.5%), screw-retained one-piece titanium (30.78 ±5.6%), and cement-retained with provisional cement groups (30.74 ± 7.3%). Conclusions: Cyclic loading of 500,000 cycles had significant effect on removal torque in all groups and different restoration designs had comparable effect on removal torque loss.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินผลของลักษณะชิ้นงานบูรณะต่อการสูญเสียค่าแรงบิดในการไขออกของครอบฟันเดี่ยวบนรากเทียมในตำแหน่งฟันกรามน้อยบน ภายหลังได้รับแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักร และประเมินผลกระทบของแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักรต่อแรงบิดในการไขออก วิธีการศึกษา : รากฟันเทียมจำนวน 32 ชิ้นขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางขนาด 4 มม ยาว 10 มม และหลักยึด โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามลักษณะชิ้นงานบูรณะ (กลุ่มละ 8 ชิ้น) กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มครอบฟันแบบยึดด้วยซีเมนต์ แบบมีรู (screwmentable) กลุ่มที่ 2 ครอบฟันยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ (cement-retained crown) (Panavia V5) กลุ่มที่ 3 ครอบฟันยึดด้วยซีเมนต์ชั่วคราว (RelyX Temp NE) และกลุ่มที่ 4 ชิ้นงานบูรณะชิ้นเดียวชนิดไทเทเนียมที่ยึดด้วยสกรู ใน 3 กลุ่มแรกใช้ครอบฟันที่ทำมาจากโมโนลิทธิกเซอร์โคเนีย (monolithic zirconia) นำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปผ่านแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักรจำนวน 500,000 รอบ ด้วยแรงขนาด 20 ถึง 200 นิวตันที่ความถี่ 15 ครั้งต่อวินาที วัดค่าแรงบิดในการไขออก และร้อยละค่าแรงบิดในการไขออกก่อน และหลังผ่านแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักร เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา : ชิ้นงานทุกชิ้นสามารถทนต่อแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักรจำนวน 500,000 รอบได้โดยไม่มีการแตกหัก หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวพบว่าไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=.283) โดยชิ้นงานในกลุ่มที่ 1 มีการสูญเสียร้อยละค่าแรงบิดในการไขออกมากที่สุด (35.71±5.1%) ตามด้วยชิ้นงานในกลุ่มที่ 2 (32.12±2.5%), กลุ่มที่ 4 (30.78±5.6%) และกลุ่มที่ 3 (30.74±7.3%) ตามลำดับ และการทดสอบทีแบบจับคู่ (paired t test) พบว่าค่าแรงบิดในการไขออกหลังผ่านแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักรมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าแรงบิดในการไขออกก่อนผ่านแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกๆกลุ่ม (P<.001) สรุป : แรงกระทาแบบวัฏจักรจำนวน 500,000 รอบมีผลต่อแรงบิดในการไขออกในทุกกลุ่มการทดลองลักษณะชิ้นงานบูรณะไม่ส่งผลต่อร้อยละของการสูญเสียแรงบิดในการไขออกหลังผ่านแรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.