Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์วิธีระบุแหล่งกำเนิดของการแกว่งด้วยวิธีการไหลของการกระจายพลังงาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisitpol Chirapongsananurak
Second Advisor
Wijarn Wangdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.826
Abstract
Power grid oscillation with poorly damped performance is a growing problem. The oscillation source needs to be quickly and precisely identified in order to mitigate the oscillation issues to prevent any detrimental conditions that may arise. An incoming of synchrophasor technology enables the use of dissipating energy flow (DEF) method to practically identify the oscillation source. This research thesis aims at validating the DEF-based method and then developing an application tool to identify the oscillation source in a practical power grid. The DEF method was validated through various simulated oscillation cases based on IEEE 39-bus system leading to a promising outcome. Then, the DEF-based application for oscillation source identification was developed using Python program and then practically implemented to Northeastern Thailand power grid. The results obtained using the DEF-based application to evaluate actual oscillation events was compared against with those obtained using the commercial software installed in real life. It can be concluded that the developed DEF-based application offers better precision in capturing oscillation frequency as well as in identifying the oscillation source.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศักยภาพในการลดทอนการแกว่งในระบบไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำหรือขาดประสิทธิภาพนั้นเป็นปัญหาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในปัจจุบัน การบรรเทาปัญหาและการป้องกันอันตรายจากการแกว่งนี้จำเป็นต้องระบุแหล่งกำเนิดของการแกว่งอย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำ เทคโนโลยีซิงโครเฟสเซอร์ (synchrophasor) ช่วยให้วิธีการไหลของพลังงาน (Dissipating Energy Flow: DEF) สามารถระบุแหล่งกำเนิดของการแกว่งได้ในทางปฏิบัติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบวิธี DEF และพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อระบุแหล่งกำเนิดการแกว่งในระบบไฟฟ้าจริง การทดสอบวิธี DEF ทำได้โดยจำลองการแกว่งกรณีต่าง ๆ บนระบบไฟฟ้า IEEE 39 บัส ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสามารถระบุแหล่งกำเนิดการแกว่งได้อย่างแม่นยำ จากนั้นพัฒนาเครื่องมือระบุแหล่งกำเนิดการแกว่งด้วยวิธี DEF ด้วยภาษาไพธอน และประยุกต์ใช้งานในระบบไฟฟ้าภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย จากการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ พบว่าเครื่องมือประยุกต์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้วิธี DEF มีความแม่นยำสูงกว่าทั้งในด้านการตรวจวัดความถี่และการระบุแหล่งที่มาของการแกว่ง
Creative Commons License