Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Occupational safety and health of clinical laboratories in a medical school
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.747
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยของห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ในโรงเรียนแพทย์แห่งหนึ่ง และศึกษาระดับความรู้เรื่องความปลอดภัย รวมถึงการป้องกันและแก้ไขภัยอันตรายของบุคลากรในห้องปฏิบัติการจำนวน 205 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการเดินสำรวจห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ 12 ห้องปฏิบัติการ และใช้การตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตัวเอง เก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่ วันที่ 1 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2560 - 31 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2560 มีการตอบกลับ 146 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 71.2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บุคลากรเป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 77.4) ค่ามัธยฐานอายุ เท่ากับ 30 ปี วิชาชีพนักเทคนิคการแพทย์มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 27.8) การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี(ร้อยละ 54.7) และมีระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงานน้อยกว่า 10 ปี (ร้อยละ 77.0) บุคลากรส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ด้านความปลอดภัย รวมถึงการป้องกันและแก้ไขภัยอันตรายอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ปัจจัยด้านอายุ ตำแหน่งวิชาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา และระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรู้ด้านความปลอดภัย รวมถึงการป้องกันและแก้ไขภัยอันตรายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) จากการสำรวจห้องปฏิบัติการพบสิ่งคุกคามทางชีวภาพและสิ่งคุกคามทางการยศาสตร์มากที่สุด การประเมินความเสี่ยงขั้นตอนการทำงานแต่ละแผนกพบความเสี่ยงน้อยถึงปานกลาง ส่วนห้องปฏิบัติการที่มีสภาพความปลอดภัยน้อยที่สุดคือ ห้องปฏิบัติการพยาธิวิทยา สภาพความปลอดภัยทางด้านวิศวกรรมโครงสร้าง ระบบการจัดการด้านความปลอดภัย พบในห้องปฏิบัติการทุกห้อง แต่มีความสมบูรณ์ของเอกสารข้อมูลความปลอดภัยน้อยที่สุด ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการปรับปรุง พัฒนางานด้านอาชีวอนามัย และความปลอดภัยของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ รวมถึงใช้เป็นแนวทางในการสำรวจ และประเมินสภาพความปลอดภัยในห้องปฏิบัติการอื่นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a cross-sectional descriptive study which aimed to explore occupational safety and health of 12 clinical laboratories and safety and emergency response knowledge of clinical laboratory personnel. Self-administered questionnaires were used to collect the data among 205 clinical laboratory personnel during June to October, 2016. There are 146 respondents (71.2%). Data of 12 clinical laboratories were also collected by walk-through surveys. The study results showed that the majority of respondents were female (77.4%) and the median age is 30 years. About 27.8% of them were medical technologists. Most of respondents were graduated with bachelor degree (54.7%) and had been working for less than 10 years (77.0%). Most of their knowledge was in low level. Age, work position, education level, and work duration were associated with safety knowledge and behavior of clinical laboratory personnel (p-value < 0.05). Walk-through surveys revealed that the majority of hazard was biological hazard and ergonomic hazard. The risk assessment of all processes revealed low to medium risk. Among clinical laboratories, the lowest in safety and health conditions was pathology laboratory. All clinical laboratories had structural stability and safety management system but most of them lack of complete safety data sheet. The finding results will be served as useful information for the improvement of occupational health and safety in clinical laboratories.
Creative Commons License