Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Moral and Intellectual Virtues in Nicomachean Ethics
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Second Advisor
สุภัควดี อมาตยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1036
Abstract
บทคัดย่อ จริยศาสตร์ของอริสโตเติลถามคำถามว่าชีวิตที่ดีคืออะไร หรือคุณค่าในชีวิตของมนุษย์คืออะไร อริสโตเติลตอบว่าชีวิตที่ดีต้องมีความเป็นเลิศสองประการคือความเป็นเลิศทางปัญญาและความเป็นเลิศทางคุณธรรม ผู้ศึกษาจริยศาสตร์ของอริสโตเติลส่วนใหญ่ตีความความเป็นเลิศทางปัญญาและความเป็นเลิศทางคุณธรรมไปคนละทาง และแต่ละทางมีหลักฐานสนับสนุนในตัวบทจริยศาสตร์นิโคมาเคียน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำความเข้าใจการตีความอริสโตเติลสองสายที่ไม่ลงรอยกัน คือฝ่ายอลาสแดร์ แมคอินไทร์ ซึ่งมีความคิดแบบปัญญานิยม และฝ่ายมาร์ธา นุสบัม ซึ่งวิจารณ์ฝ่ายปัญญานิยม ข้าพเจ้าเสนอว่าความคิดทั้งสองแบบมีที่มาจากตัวบทจริยศาสตร์นิโคมาเคียนเอง และข้าพเจ้าเสนอทางออกที่จะทำให้อริสโตเติลสอดคล้องในตัวเอง ด้วยการตีความปัญญาทางจริยธรรมเป็นสองแบบ ดังมี ทอมัส อไควนัส ซึ่งเป็นนักคิดสายอริสโตเติลในยุคกลาง เป็นตัวอย่าง ข้าพเจ้าเสนอว่าการตีความปัญญาทางจริยธรรมเป็นสองแบบเท่านั้นจึงทำให้เราสามารถเข้าใจความเป็นเลิศทางปัญญาและความเป็นเลิศทางคุณธรรม และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นเลิศทั้งสอง อย่างที่อริสโตเติลอธิบายไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aristotle's ethics revolves around the questions about good life, or human good. Aristotle claims that major part of a good life consists of two excellences or virtues; intellectual excellence and moral excellence. Those who read Aristotle interpret the nature of these excellences in different ways, the Nicomachean ethics seems to support different interpretations. This thesis seeks to understand the difference, and the parts of text these different interpretations depend on. I study Alasdair MacIntyre's intellectualist interpretation of Aristotle, and Martha Nussbaum's non-intellectualist interpretation. I then attempt to resolve the conflicts between these views by revisiting the texts, and with example of Thomas Aquinas, seeking to understand Aristotle as faithfully as possible. I follow Aquinas in interpreting practical wisdom as a skill that works in two ways. I assert that practical wisdom is the key to understand moral and intellectual excellences, and without correct understanding of practical wisdom, we cannot grasp the true meaning of both excellences. This thesis shows that, with correct understanding of practical wisdom, we can finally resolve the conflict between intellectualist interpretation and non-intellectualist interpretation of intellectual and moral excellences.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.