Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและการประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมในหลอดทดลองของอนุภาคนาโนแม่เหล็กไคโตซาน/แอลจิเนตที่บรรจุลูทีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Pranee Rojsitthisak
Third Advisor
Opa Vajragupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1199
Abstract
Magnetic drug targeting can be a strategy to overcome the limitations of delivering phytochemicals for effective cancer treatment. Here, we demonstrate the benefits of magnetic targeting delivery using a combination of chitosan (CS) and alginate (Alg) as materials in encapsulating lutein (lut) and magnetite (Fe3O4) to increase the cytotoxicity of lutein against breast cancer cells with or without magnetic stimulation. The formulation was optimized by a statistical approach using response surface methodology (RSM) based on the Box-Behnken design (BBD). The optimized lut-CS/Alg-Fe3O4 nanoparticles exhibited desirable characteristics including nanosize with monodispersity, highly crystalline Fe3O4 core, good stability, high saturation magnetization, and superparamagnetic properties. They possessed up to a 4-fold increase under exposure to a permanent magnet in cytotoxicity and a better cellular uptake toward MCF-7 cells compared to free lut, suggesting a potential for its application in magnetically targeted delivery in breast cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำส่งยาแบบมุ่งเป้าด้วยแม่เหล็กสามารถใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์สำหรับนำส่งพฤษเคมีเพื่อการรักษาโรคมะเร็งอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของการนำส่งยาด้วยอนุภาคนาโนแม่เหล็กที่ใช้ไคโตซาน (CS) ร่วมกับแอลจิเนต (Alg) เป็นวัสดุสำหรับบรรจุลูทีน (lut) และแมกนีไทต์ (Fe3O4) เพื่อเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของลูทีนในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีการกระตุ้นจากแม่เหล็ก สูตรตำรับนี้ได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมโดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสถิติด้วยวิธีการตอบสนองพื้นผิวตามการออกแบบการทดลองชนิดบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน ทำให้ได้อนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทต์ไคโตซาน/แอลจิเนตที่บรรจุลูทีน (lut-CS/Alg-Fe3O4) ที่มีคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ ได้แก่ ขนาดอนุภาคที่อยู่ในระดับนาโนซึ่งมีการกระจายของขนาดที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน แมกนีไทต์มีโครงร่างเป็นผลึกที่เรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบ สูตรตำรับมีความคงตัวที่ดีและมีความอิ่มตัวสูงของสภาวะแม่เหล็ก ที่เป็นแบบซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก ผลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด MCF-7 พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทต์ไคโตซาน/แอลจิเนตที่บรรจุลูทีนภายใต้สภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแม่เหล็กสามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สูงกว่าลูทีน 4 เท่า และเพิ่มการนำส่งลูทีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้อนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทต์ไคโตซาน/แอลจิเนตสำหรับนำส่งยาแบบมุ่งเป้าด้วยแม่เหล็กเพื่อการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมต่อไป
Creative Commons License