Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาเป้าหมายการออกฤทธิ์ของยาในผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ที่มีภาวะพายุไซโตไคน์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natapol Pornputtapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.286
Abstract
The outcome of SARS-CoV-2 infection may vary depending on gender, lifestyle, and age. The elderly is more likely to have the severe condition than the younger population. However, several young people suffer from severe lung diseases caused by cytokine dysregulation, also known as a "cytokine storm." Cytokine storms are associated with Covid-19 severity and mortality. Identification of potential cytokine storm targets is critical for improving patient survival. Transcriptomic analysis of expression data from publicly available databases could be used to identify differentially expressed genes and pathways. The list of both results was used to narrow down the potential candidates in the co-expression network and immune cell fraction analysis. In addition, the drug-gene interaction database was queried for information on the candidate's draggability. According to the findings, AMHR2 is a potential drug target. AMHR2 overexpression may cause the TGF beta signaling pathway to becoming overactive, resulting in the activation of pro-inflammatory macrophages and a delay in the adaptive immune response. This systemic effect may initiate the cytokine storm that the infection has started in the lung, activating pro-inflammatory macrophages and T gamma delta cells that secrete cytokines excessively. Furthermore, AMHR2 has evidence of drug modulation and demonstrates pathway regulatory importance. Therefore, inhibiting the TGF beta signaling pathway via AMHR2 may be beneficial in relieving cytokine storms in Covid 19 patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อ SARS-CoV-2 อาจแสดงอาการของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ที่มีความรุนแรงแตกต่างกันไปขึ้นอยู่กับเพศ วิถีชีวิต และอายุ กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีอาการรุนแรงมากกว่ากลุ่มประชากรอายุน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มประชากรอายุน้อยหลายคนต้องทนทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการรุนแรงของโรคปอดที่เกิดจากการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ผิดปกติหรือที่เรียกว่า "พายุไซโตไคน์" พายุไซโตไคน์มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงและการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วย การวิเคราะห์หาเป้าหมายของพายุไซโตไคน์จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการรักษาเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วย การวิเคราะห์ทรานสคริปโตมิกของข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานที่ผิดปกติของพายุไซโตไคน์ในผู้ป่วยจากการเก็บรวบรวมจากฐานข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยต่อสาธารณะสามารถใช้เพื่อระบุยีนและวิถีการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างไปจากปกติ ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อจำกัดขอบเขตยีนเพื่อระบุเป้าหมายในเครือข่ายการแสดงออกร่วมกันของยีนและการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นส่วนของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันให้แคบลงได้ ในการศึกษานี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลของการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยากับยีนเพื่อระบุความสามารถในการเป็นยาที่มีความจำเพาะต่อภาวะพายุไซโตไคน์ในโรคดังกล่าว จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ายีน AMHR2 มีศักยภาพในการเป็นเป้าหมายเนื่องจากการแสดงออกของ AMHR2 มากเกินไปทำให้กระบวนการส่งสัญญาณของ TGF beta ทำงานมากผิดปกติ ส่งผลให้เกิดการกระตุ้นของมาโครฟาจที่ก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบมากขึ้นและเกิดความล่าช้าในการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะ ผลกระทบเชิงระบบนี้เหนี่ยวนำให้พายุไซโตไคน์เกิดขึ้นในปอดบริเวณที่การติดเชื้อกระตุ้นโดยมาโครฟาจที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอักเสบและกระตุ้น gamma delta T cell ให้หลั่งไซโตไคน์มากเกินไป นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาพบว่า AMHR2 สามารถถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกได้ด้วยยา ดังนั้นการยับยั้งกระบวนการส่งสัญญาณของ TGF beta ผ่านการแสดงออกของยีน AMHR2 อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการบรรเทาภาวะพายุไซโตไคน์ในผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.