Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของพีซีเอสโอ-ห้าสองสี่ในแมวที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมร่วมกับโรคไตเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.539
Abstract
Twenty-six osteoarthritic cats concurrent with chronic kidney disease (CKD) enrolled in this study. All cats were divided randomly into 2 groups; control group (n=12) received placebo and treatment group (n=14) received PCSO-524 for 60 days. Cats had verified stable CKD stage II and had treated and followed up for CKD more than 3 months were included in our study. Before starting the study (day 0), all cats were taken the coxofemoral joint radiographic imaging. Only cats with the radiographic osteoarthritic lesion(s) were recruited. All of them had blood profile check-up, urinalysis, blood pressure measurement, lameness score assessment, acute and chronic pain assessment, thigh circumference measurement, range of motion (ROM) measurement, and jump test every day 14, 28, 42, and 60. Only radiographic imaging, pain questionnaire, thigh circumference measurement, ROM measurement were assessed at day 0 and 60. In the treatment group, this study revealed significantly declined in blood creatinine concentration and chronic pain score while jump test score found significant rising. In conclusion, PCSO-524 gained high efficiency in coping with chronic pain from osteoarthritis in CKD cats. It also showed a great tendency to decrease blood creatinine level. Dietary restriction and water management together with environmental modification, help promote a better quality of life in osteoarthritic cat concurrence with CKD at its best.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วยแมวที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมร่วมกับโรคไตเรื้อรังจำนวน 26 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (12ตัว) ได้รับยาหลอก และ กลุ่มทดลอง (14ตัว) ได้รับพีซีเอสโอ-ห้าสองสี่ ต่อเนื่องกันเป็นเวลา 60 วัน แมวทุกตัวได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะที่ 2 มีการติดตามและประคองอาการโรคไตเรื้อรังจากโรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หรือ โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เอกชนในบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร มาไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 เดือน หลังจากนั้นแมวจะถูกนำไปถ่ายภาพรังสีบริเวณสะโพก โดยต้องพบรอยโรคข้อเสื่อมที่บริเวณข้อสะโพก อย่างน้อย 1 ข้าง ก่อนการศึกษา แมวจะต้องได้รับการ ตรวจเลือด ปัสสาวะ ตรวจวัดความดัน ประเมินอาการขากะเผลก ประเมินความเจ็บปวดเฉียบพลันและเรื้อรังโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วัดเส้นรอบวงต้นขา วัดมุมต้นขา ทดสอบการกระโดด หลังจากนั้นจะได้รับการประเมินติดตามอาการ ทุกวันที่ 14, 28, 42 และ 60 มีเพียง ส่วน ภาพถ่ายรังสี แบบสอบถาม วัดเส้นรอบวงต้นขา วัดมุมต้นขา จะทำการประเมินก่อนการศึกษา (วันที่0) และ วันสิ้นสุดการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าครีเอทินีนในเลือดจากแมวกลุ่มทดลอง ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การทดสอบการกระโดด มีพัฒนาการที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแมวกลุ่มทดลอง และมีความเจ็บปวดเรื้อรังลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษานี้กล่าวได้ว่าพีซีเอสโอ-ห้าสองสี่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการลดความเจ็บปวดเรื้อรังจากโรคข้อเสื่อมและมีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการลดค่าครีเอทินีนในเลือด การควบคุมอาหารและการจัดการภาวะแห้งน้ำอย่างเหมาะสม ร่วมกับการปรับปรุงสิ่งแวดล้อมที่บ้าน จะช่วยส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของสัตว์ที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมร่วมกับโรคไตเรื้อรังได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License