Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของผู้รับประกันต่อการกำหนดราคาต่ำกว่าราคา IPO: บทบาทที่ควบคุมของผู้สอบบัญชี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.343
Abstract
This study examines the impact of underwriter reputation on IPO underpricing and the moderating role of Big-4 auditors in Thailand's capital markets. Using a comprehensive dataset of IPO firms listed on both the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) and the Market for Alternative Investment (mai) from 2018 to 2024, this research investigates whether certification mechanisms operate differently across market segments with varying information asymmetry levels. The analysis employs multiple linear regression with robust standard errors and fixed effects models to test two main hypotheses examining underwriter reputation effects and Big-4 auditor moderation. The findings reveal dramatically different certification dynamics across Thailand's two-tier capital market system. In the SET market, underwriter reputation demonstrates a statistically significant positive effect on IPO underpricing, contradicting traditional certification hypothesis but supporting reputation premium theory where prestigious underwriters command higher underpricing through valuable services. Conversely, the mai market shows negative but statistically insignificant effects, aligning with traditional certification theory direction but lacking statistical power due to high market volatility. The study confirms significant moderation effects in SET, where Big-4 auditors substantially reduce underwriter reputation premiums, supporting certification substitution theory. However, no significant moderation effects emerge in mai, suggesting a "certification vacuum" where traditional quality signals fail to operate effectively. These findings contribute to the understanding of how certification mechanisms operate in emerging market contexts and highlight the importance of market segmentation in IPO analysis. The results have important implications for issuing firms seeking to optimize certification strategies, investors developing screening approaches, and regulators interested in enhancing market efficiency across different market segments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของชื่อเสียงผู้รับประกันต่อการกำหนดราคาต่ำกว่าราคา IPO และบทบาทการปรับระดับของผู้สอบบัญชี Big-4 ในตลาดทุนไทย การวิจัยนี้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมของบริษัท IPO ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็ม เอ ไอ (mai) ตั้งแต่ปี 2018 ถึง 2024 เพื่อศึกษาว่ากลไกการรับรองทำงานแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ในกลุ่มตลาดที่มีระดับความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณพร้อมความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานที่แข็งแกร่งและแบบจำลองเอฟเฟกต์คงที่เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานหลักสองข้อที่ตรวจสอบผลของชื่อเสียงผู้รับประกันและการปรับระดับของผู้สอบบัญชี Big-4 ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นพลวัตการรับรองที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมากระหว่างระบบตลาดทุนสองชั้นของไทย ในตลาด SET ชื่อเสียงของผู้รับประกันแสดงผลเชิงบวกที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการกำหนดราคาต่ำกว่าราคา IPO ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับสมมติฐานการรับรองแบบดั้งเดิมแต่สนับสนุนทฤษฎีพรีเมี่ยมชื่อเสียงที่ผู้รับประกันที่มีชื่อเสียงสามารถเรียกการกำหนดราคาต่ำกว่าราคาที่สูงขึ้นผ่านบริการที่มีคุณค่า ในทางตรงกันข้าม ตลาด mai แสดงผลเชิงลบแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทิศทางทฤษฎีการรับรองแบบดั้งเดิมแต่ขาดพลังทางสถิติเนื่องจากความผันผวนของตลาดสูง การศึกษายืนยันผลการปรับระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญใน SET โดยผู้สอบบัญชี Big-4 ลดพรีเมี่ยมชื่อเสียงผู้รับประกันลงอย่างมาก ซึ่งสนับสนุนทฤษฎีการทดแทนการรับรอง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีผลการปรับระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญใน mai ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึง "สุญญากาศการรับรอง" ที่สัญญาณคุณภาพแบบดั้งเดิมไม่สามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้มีส่วนช่วยในความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับวิธีที่กลไกการรับรองทำงานในบริบทตลาดเกิดใหม่และเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของการแบ่งกลุ่มตลาดในการวิเคราะห์ IPO ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้มีความหมายสำคัญสำหรับบริษัทผู้ออกหุ้นที่มองหากลยุทธ์การรับรองที่เหมาะสม นักลงทุนที่พัฒนาแนวทางการคัดกรอง และหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลที่สนใจในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพตลาดในกลุ่มตลาดต่างๆ
Creative Commons License