Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development potential of Siam square as a fintech innovation district
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.744
Abstract
รัฐบาลและจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยต่างมีวิสัยทัศน์ในการพัฒนาพื้นที่สยามสแควร์ให้เป็นย่านนวัตกรรม (Innovation District) ของเทคโนโลยีทางการเงิน (Financial Technology: FinTech) เพื่อการพัฒนาเชิงพื้นที่สำหรับการรวมกลุ่มของธุรกิจนวัตกรรมในการบริการทางการเงินซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในนวัตกรรมที่มีบทบาทในการสนับสนุนและต่อยอดให้เกิดธุรกิจนวัตกรรมอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาการรวมกลุ่มของบริษัทเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินในกรุงเทพมหานครด้วยการคำนวณค่าสหสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial Autocorrelation) (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลไกการพัฒนาธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินด้วยการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคม (Social Network Analysis) (3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินด้วยข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ และ (4) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาพื้นที่สยามสแควร์ในการเป็นศูนย์กลางธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีทางการเงิน
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) บริษัทเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินในกรุงเทพมหานครมีการรวมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเชิงสถิติ (2) สมาคมฟินเทคแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางของเครือข่ายทางสังคมของเทคโนโลยีทางการเงิน (3) ความเหมาะสมของกฎหมายและการเชื่อมโยงกับเครือข่ายธุรกิจเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สนับสนุนธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินทางการเงิน และ (4) สยามสแควร์มีศักยภาพสูงในการพัฒนาเป็นศูนย์กลางของเทคโนโลยีทางการเงิน โดยการพัฒนาระบบนิเวศนวัตกรรมในเชิงสินทรัพย์ทางกายภาพสยามสแควร์มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่พร้อมรองรับการพัฒนา อีกทั้งในเชิงสินทรัพย์ทางเศรษฐกิจทั้งภาครัฐและมหาวิทยาลัยมีนโยบายที่ชัดเจนในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาพื้นที่ แต่ทว่าในเชิงสินทรัพย์ทางเครือข่ายการพัฒนาพื้นที่และเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับวงการเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินน้อยมาก ดังนั้นการพัฒนาศักยภาพการพัฒนาสยามสแควร์สู่ย่านนวัตกรรมของเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินจึงควรปรับปรุงความเชื่อมโยงของหน่วยงานของจุฬาลงกรณ์กับธุรกิจในเทคโนโลยีทางการเงินให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Both government and Chulalongkorn University have shared the vision on the development of Siam Square as a financial technology (FinTech) innovation district, an area-based development of the FinTech center which will play an important role on supporting and expanding other innovative businesses in Thailand. This research aims to (1) investigate the agglomeration of FinTech businesses in Bangkok by calculating Spatial Autocorrelation, (2) study the system of FinTech business development using social network analysis, (3) examine the supporting factors of FinTech business by in-depth interviews, and (4) analyze the significant factors on the development of Siam Square as the FinTech center.
The findings show that (1) the agglomeration of FinTech businesses in Bangkok is statistically significant, (2) Thai FinTech Association is the center of FinTech Social Network, (3) the appropriated laws and connections with business networks are important factors supporting FinTech businesses, and (4) Siam Square has high potential for the development of FinTech Center. In terms of physical assets of innovation ecosystem, the infrastructures of Siam Square are ready for the development. In terms of economic assets, both government and Chulalongkorn University have clear policies on the area development. However, in terms of networking assets, the developments of the area and FinTech in Chulalongkorn are inadequately connected with the FinTech industry. It is necessary to improve the networking between the university and the FinTech industry.
Creative Commons License