Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political tenure of the royal family according to constitutional customs of Thailand under the democratic regime with the king as head of state
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เข็มทอง ต้นสกุลรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.523
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าบนพื้นฐานของประวัติศาสตร์กฎหมายไทย รวมทั้งพัฒนาการทางการเมืองการปกครองสมัยใหม่นับแต่เปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง ทำให้ได้รับ ข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับบริบทแวดล้อมแห่งยุคสมัยและปัจจัยสำคัญ 3 ประการนับแต่พุทธศักราช 2518 เป็นต้นมา ที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ได้แก่ ประการแรก ทัศนคติของประชาชนต่อสถานะการเป็นที่เคารพสักการะและอยู่เหนือความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ประการที่สอง ลักษณะของพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ที่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ทั้งจากจำนวนของพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ที่ลดน้อยลงอย่างมากจนเสมือนมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ยิ่งขึ้น และบทบาททางการเมืองสมัยใหม่กลับกลายเป็นของประชาชนแทนที่พระบรมวงศานุวงศ์อย่างสมบูรณ์ และประการที่สาม การว่างเว้นพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองมาเป็นเวลายาวนานกว่า 50 ปี บริบทแวดล้อมแห่งยุคสมัยและปัจจัยสำคัญทั้ง 3 ประการดังกล่าวนี้ ได้ยกเลิกการเปิดช่องทางนิตินโยบายของรัฐธรรมนูญในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ไปโดยปริยาย และก่อกำเนิดขึ้นเป็นประเพณีการปกครองหรือกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีทางรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการดำรงอยู่ในฐานะเหนือการเมืองและความเป็นกลางทางการเมืองของพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ส่งผลให้พระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ไม่สามารถดำรงตำแหน่งใด ๆ ในทางการเมืองได้ ตามนัยคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 3/2562
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has been studied on the basis of the Thai legal history and the development of modern Thai politics since the Siamese revolution of 2475 B.E., making the discovery of the contexts and three important factors since the year 2518 B.E. that affect the holding a political position of the Royal Family. Firstly, the public's attitude to the status of respect and above the political conflict of the Monarchy. Secondly, the nature of the Royal Family has changed. Both the number of Royal Families that have decreased greatly until it seems like a closer relationship with the King and the modern political role of the people have completely replaced the Royal Family. And thirdly, the vacancy of royalty has held political positions for more than 50 years. The contexts and these three important factors have canceled the exposure of the Constitutional policy to enter the political position of the Royal Family implicitly and have been a Constitutional customs on the existence above politics and political neutrality of the Royal Family. As a result, the Royal Family cannot hold a political position, according to the Constitutional Court Ruling No. 3/2562 (2019).
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.