Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temporary work and conditions of worker’s lives in Saraburi
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จิราพร เหล่าเจริญวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.103
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการจ้างงานในสภาวะชั่วคราวและเงื่อนไขชีวิตแรงงานในจังหวัดสระบุรี นำไปสู่การหานโยบายเพื่อก่อให้เกิดความยุติธรรมในการจ้างงานแรงงานรับเหมา ตามหลักการแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ (International Labour Organization : ILO) และหลักการแรงงานสากลอื่นๆ รวมไปถึงการศึกษาถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้แรงงานเลือกทำงานในระบบการจ้างงานชั่วคราว และผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานในสภาะการจ้างงานที่ไม่มั่นคงซึ่งองค์กรควรมีแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงเพื่อให้ก่อเกิดความเป็นธรรมต่อการจ้างงานแรงงานรับเหมาอย่างมีมนุษยธรรมและคำนึงถึงผลได้เสียของแรงงานรับเหมาเป็นสำคัญ โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างแรงงานเราเหมากลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบกับแรงงานรับเหมาที่มีโอกาสปรับเป็นพนักงานประจำ รวมไปถึงผู้แทนสถานประกอบการ และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากประวัติชีวิตโดยพิจารณาจากแบบแผนของคำพูดวาทกรรมในเรื่องเล่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจ้างงานในภาวะชั่วคราว สัญญาจ้างระยะสั้นนั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและความมั่นคงในการทำงานของแรงงานรับเหมาจากความไม่สามารถเลือกงานได้จากปัจจัยด้านต่างๆในชีวิต เช่น การขาดโอกาสทางการศึกษา, ด้านเพศสภาพ, ด้านอายุ และด้านที่อยู่อาศัย เป็นต้น จึงมีความจำเป็นในการทำงานในระบบการจ้างงานเป็นแรงงานรับเหมาในสภาวะการจ้างงานชั่วคราวดังกล่าว อันจะส่งผลต่อเนื่องสู่การดำรงชีพในชีวิตประจำวันของตัวแรงงานหากไม่ได้รับการต่อสัญญาจ้าง ลักษณะการจ้างงานในสภาวะดังกล่าวนั้นจึงเป็นการยากที่จะก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมในการจ้างงานแรงงานรับเหมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate Temporary work and Conditions of worker's lives in Saraburi Province. Aiming to formulate policies promoting fairness in subcontracted labour, in line with International Labour Organization (ILO) principles and other international labour standards. Additionally, It explores the reasons why labourers choose temporary employment and its impact on their quality of life in unstable job conditions, guiding organizations to develop fair and ethical strategies considering the adverse effects on contract labour, based on qualitative research through interviews with both temporary and potential permanent labourers, business representatives, and analysis of life histories focusing on narrative discourse patterns. The study found that hiring for temporary positions through short-term contracts adversely impacts the quality of life and job stability of contract workers due to their inability to choose jobs based on various life factors such as limited educational opportunities, gender, age, and residency. Therefore, there is a necessity to work in a contract labour system in temporary job situations, which could have continuous repercussions on sustaining daily livelihoods if contract renewals are not secured. The nature of hiring under such circumstances makes it challenging to promote fairness in hiring contract labour.
Creative Commons License