Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digitization practices of cartographic archives at National Archives of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วชิราภรณ์ คลังธนบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การดูแลรักษาข้อมูลและสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.45
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของเอกสารจดหมายเหตุประเภทแผนที่ที่หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติได้รับมอบและจัดเก็บไว้ รวมถึงแหล่งที่มาและวิธีการได้มา และศึกษาการดำเนินงานการแปลงเอกสารจดหมายเหตุประเภทแผนที่ให้เป็นดิจิทัลของสำนักหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ ในด้านนโยบายการแปลงให้เป็นดิจิทัล ด้านขั้นตอนการแปลงให้เป็นดิจิทัล และปัญหาที่ประสบ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำนักหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติส่วนใหญ่จัดเก็บเอกสารจดหมายเหตุประเภทแผนที่ที่มีลักษณะเป็นแผนที่ แผนผัง และแบบแปลน โดยได้รับเอกสารจดหมายเหตุประเภทแผนที่จากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ และมีการกำหนดนโยบายการแปลงเอกสารจดหมายเหตุประเภทแผนที่ให้เป็นดิจิทัล หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติส่วนใหญ่จัดจ้างหน่วยงานภายนอกให้ดำเนินการแปลงเอกสารจดหมายเหตุประเภทแผนที่ให้เป็นดิจิทัลโดยมีการกำหนดราละเอียดการว่าจ้างได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายมีความเหมาะสมกับงบประมาณที่หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติได้รับ ความรวดเร็วในการส่งมอบงาน และหน่วยงานผู้รับจ้างมีประสบการณ์หรือเคยได้รับการว่าจ้างจากหอจดหมายเหตุในโครงการก่อนหน้า และหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติมีการกำหนดประเภทของไฟล์ดิจิทัลที่โดยใช้รูปแบบ JPEG และ TIFF ที่มีความละเอียดระหว่าง 200-600 dpi และใช้สื่อจัดเก็บประเภทฮาร์ดไดรฟ์ ปัญหาที่ประสบได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านงบประมาณ ปัญหาด้านบุคลากร ปัญหาด้านนโยบาย และปัญหาด้านเทคโนโลยี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study characteristics of cartographic archives that the National Archives of Thailand received and stored, including their sources and how the cartographic archives were collected. Focusing on digitization practices in terms of digitization policy, operational procedure, and confronted problems. The semi-structure interview was used for data collection. The results of the research shown National Archives of Thailand have the operational policy for digitizing cartographic archives. All cartographic archives are transferred from government agencies. Most of National Archives are hiring outsource to digitizing cartographic archives that meet the stated requirements, including budget revenue and expenditure, quick deliveries of digital files, and the candidate experience. National Archives of Thailand specified digital file types from cartographic archives digitization as JPEG and TIFF formats with resolution between 200-600 dpi and using Hard Drive to keep digital files. Problems encountered were divided into four aspects, including budget, staff, policy, and technological.
Creative Commons License