Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณราคาตราสารสิทธิด้วยแบบจำลองความผันผวนแบบสโตแคสติกที่มีการกระโดดร่วมกับราคาหุ้น และการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในตลาดหุ้นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanawit Sae Sue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.129
Abstract
The correlated jumps in returns and volatility serve different, but complementary purposes in studying asset dynamic properties. In this paper, we choose Heston’s square-root stochastic volatility model, simultaneously incorporating jumps in returns and volatility, and propose a closed-form solution for European call option pricing. Applied to SET50 index in Thailand stock market, comparisons between the stochastic volatility with co-jump (SVCJ) model and the classical stochastic volatility (Heston) model are made to emphasize the significance of contemporaneous jumps appeared in asset dynamics. Empirical research demonstrates the superiority of SVCJ model in both out-of-sample pricing and hedging performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบจำลองที่การมีเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยการกระโดดร่วมของผลตอบแทนและความผันผวนของราคา จะช่วยให้เราเข้าใจคุณสมบัติพลวัตราคาของสินทรัพย์ที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราเลือกใช้แบบจำลองความผันผวนแบบสุ่ม ตามแบบจำลองรากที่สองความผันผวนโดย Heston แต่ได้ผนวกการกระโดดร่วมในผลตอบแทนและความผันผวนเข้าด้วยกัน และเสนอวิธีการแก้สมการเชิงปิดสำหรับการกำหนดราคาตราสารสิทธิในการซื้อหุ้นแบบยุโรป (European Call Option) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากสมการจะถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับข้อมูลจริงของดัชนี SET50 ในตลาดหุ้นประเทศไทย โดยนำไปเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองความผันผวนแบบสุ่มที่มีการกระโดดร่วมกัน (SVCJ) และแบบจำลองความผันผวนแบบสุ่มโดย Heston โดยปกติ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการกระโดดพร้อมกันที่ปรากฏในพลวัตของสินทรัพย์ ผลการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดล SVCJ มีความเหนือกว่าในด้านการกำหนดราคาและประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันความเสี่ยงในตัวอย่างนอกกลุ่มข้อมูล (out-of-sample)
Creative Commons License