Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางกายและจิตใจที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดหลังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงในพนักงานทำความสะอาดเพศหญิงในสถานศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.7
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the association between physical and psychological variables and the presence of NSLBP among female cleaners working in an academic setting. One hundred and ninety-nine female cleaners aged between 18 and 60 years old with and without LBP were asked to complete a set of self-reported questionnaires related to individual, work-related variables, quality of life, and the prevalence of NSLBP among cleaners. The binomial logistic regression analyses were used to determine the association between physical and psychological factors and the presence or of absence NSLBP. The results showed that the overall prevalence of MSDs among cleaners was 66.92% in the last 3 months and 43.23% at the present time. The majority of MSDs were NSLBP, with 30.24% in the last 3 months and 18.08% at the present time, respectively. There was a significant association between NSLBP and the WHOQOL physical health domain (AOR: 0.787; 95% CI: 0.698-0.886), the frequency of bending forward during work (AOR: 0.334; 95% CI: 0.137-0.814), the frequency of squatting or kneeling during work (AOR: 3.297; 95% CI: 1.066-10.194), feeling exhausted after working hours (AOR: 4.518; 95% CI: 1.037-19.692), and job dissatisfaction (AOR: 0.64; 95%CI: 0.018-0.228). In conclusion, NSLBP was the most commonly reported work-related MSD among cleaners in the academic settings. Physical factors including having good or bad working postures, as well as psychological factors including mental exhaustion were significantly associated with the existence of NSLBP in cleaners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายและจิตใจที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดหลังแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงในพนักงานทำความสะอาดเพศหญิงในสถานศึกษา พนักงานทำความสะอาดเพศหญิงในสถานศึกษาจำนวน 199 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-60 ปี ได้รับคัดเลือกให้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลส่วนตัว ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงาน คำถามที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต และการเก็บข้อมูลความชุกของอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างผ่าน Nordic body map สถิติ binomial logistic regression analysis ถูกใช้เพื่อหาปัจจัยทางกายและและจิตใจที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจง ผลของงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความชุกของอาการบาดเจ็บทางกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อในช่วงสามเดือนและ ณ ขณะทำแบบสอบถาม คือ 66.92% และ 43.23% ตามลำดับ โดยอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างมีตามชุกสูงสุดที่ 30.24% ในช่วงสามเดือนที่ผ่านมา และ 18.08% ณ ขณะที่ทำแบบสอบถาม รวมถึงพบว่ามีปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง โดยปัจจัยที่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงให้เกิดอาการปวดหลังเพิ่มขึ้นประกอบด้วย การทำการย่อหรือคุกเข่าขณะทำความสะอาดน้อยลง (AOR: 3.297; 95% CI: 1.066-10.194), และ ความรู้สึกเหนื่อยล้าหลังทำงาน (AOR: 4.518; 95% CI: 1.037-19.692) ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นปัจจัยป้องกันอาการบาดเจ็บประกอบด้วย คะแนนของแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตในกลุ่มปัจจัยทางกายที่เพิ่มขึ้น (AOR: 0.787; 95% CI: 0.698-0.886), การก้มตัวไปด้านหน้าน้อยลงขณะทำงาน (AOR: 0.334; 95% CI: 0.137-0.814), และความไม่พึงพอใจต่องานที่ทำ (AOR: 0.64; 95%CI: 0.018-0.228) โดยสรุปอาาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างมีความชุกสูงในกลุ่มพนักงานทำความสะอาดเพศหญิงในสถานศึกษา ปัจจัยทางกายคือ ท่าทางในการทำงานและปัจจัยทางด้านจิตใจคือความเหนื่อยล้า สามารถส่งผลให้พนักงานทำความสะอาดมีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างได้
Creative Commons License