Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of ability and anxiety of swimming between backstroke and front crawl swimming instruction for lower elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิศรา ตรงจิตพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.459
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถและความวิตกกังวลในการว่ายน้ำระหว่างการจัดการเรียนรู้ว่ายน้ำท่ากรรเชียงและท่าฟรอนต์ครอลสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 32 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 16 คน โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-Experimental Research) โดยการทดลองใช้ระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนท่ากรรเชียง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการสอนท่าฟรอนต์ครอล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาท่ากรรเชียงและท่าฟรอนต์ครอล รวมถึงแบบวัดความสามารถในการว่ายน้ำและแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลในการว่ายน้ำ โดยใช้การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ก่อนและหลังการทดลองในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ก่อนการทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างในคะแนนความสามารถในการว่ายน้ำและความวิตกกังวลในการว่ายน้ำระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม แต่หลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการสอนท่ากรรเชียงมีการพัฒนาความสามารถในการว่ายน้ำทั้งในทักษะการเตะขา การลอยตัว และการว่ายน้ำ รวมทั้งมีความวิตกกังวลในการว่ายน้ำลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนความสามารถในการว่ายน้ำและความวิตกกังวลไม่แตกต่างกันหลังการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to compare swimming ability and anxiety between students who learned to swim using the backstroke and those taught the front crawl. The participants were 32 third-grade students, divided equally into an experimental group (n = 16) and a control group (n = 16). The study employed a quasi-experimental design and was conducted over a period of 10 weeks. The experimental group received instruction in the backstroke, while the control group was taught the front crawl. Research instruments included physical education lesson plans tailored to each swimming stroke, a swimming ability assessment, and swimming anxiety questionnaire. Data were analyzed using Paired-Sample t-test and Independent-Sample t-test. The results indicated that prior to the intervention, there were no significant differences between the two groups in terms of swimming ability and anxiety levels. However, after the intervention, the experimental group demonstrated improvements in kicking, floating, and swimming 25 meters, along with a reduction in anxiety. Additionally, there were no differences between the experimental and control groups in swimming ability and post intervention anxiety.
Creative Commons License