Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of macadamia nut shell biochar for safranin adsorption
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ ศรีเจริญชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1023
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำกะลาแมคคาเดเมียที่เป็นของเสียภาคการเกษตรมาใช้ประโยชน์ด้วยการพัฒนาเป็นถ่านชีวภาพ เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับซาฟรานินและนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ด ด้วยการกระตุ้นทางความร้อนและสารเคมีเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ โดยการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ จลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับซาฟรานิน อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อความสามารถดูดซับซาฟรานินของตัวดูดซับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กะลาแมคคาเดเมียมีองค์ประกอบของคาร์บอนสูง แต่มีองค์ประกอบของเถ้าต่ำ มีโครงสร้างสารอินทรีย์ของเซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลสและลิกนินเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เมื่อนำไปผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนและกระตุ้นทางเคมี โครงสร้างที่พบจะเป็นคาร์บอนอสัณฐานเป็นหลัก เนื่องจากหมู่ฟังก์ชันของโครงสร้างเซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลสและลิกนินเกิดการสลายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อน พบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และความร้อนที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียส (MNC_KOH_3_900) เกิดรูพรุนขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากและพื้นผิวมีความขรุขระไม่เรียบเนียน มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและปริมาตรรูพรุนสูงสุดที่ 1,860.52 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และ 0.804 ลูกบาศก์ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อกรัม การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับซาฟรานินเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่สองเสมือน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเป็นกระบวนการดูดซับทางเคมี การศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับซาฟรานินเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองฟรุนดลิชโดยมีค่าความสามารถดูดซับซาฟรานินที่สภาวะสมดุล 603.68 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ที่ความเข้มข้นซาฟรานินที่สมดุล 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยปฏิกิริยาการดูดซับเป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อน ในส่วนการขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดสามารถคงรูปและนำไปใช้ในการดูดซับซาฟรานินได้ ดังนั้น ตัวดูดซับที่พัฒนาจากกะลาแมคคาเดเมียนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการดูดซับซาฟรานินที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในน้ำเสียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการสร้างมูลค่าให้กับของเสียภาคการเกษตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the utilization of macadamia nutshell, an agricultural waste, by converting macadamia nutshell into biochar (MNC) for use as an adsorbent for safranin dye. Thermal and chemical activation methods were applied to enhance the adsorption efficiency. The study includes investigations of physical and chemical properties, adsorption efficiency, adsorption kinetics, and adsorption isotherm, as well as identifying the optimal temperature for safranin adsorption. The results show that macadamia nutshells are high in carbon content but low in ash. Macadamia nutshell’s organic structure mainly consists of cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin. After MNC is activated by thermal and chemical, the resulting structure is amorphous carbon, due to the decomposition of organic functional groups under heat. Activation with KOH and heating at 900°C under nitrogen gas (MNC_KOH_3_900) produced a large number of pores and a rough surface texture. The MNC_KOH_3_900 exhibited the highest specific surface area and pore volume at 1,860.52 m²/g and 0.804 cm³/g, respectively. The adsorption kinetics followed pseudo-second-order model. The adsorption isotherm was presented by Freundlich isotherm model, with a maximum equilibrium adsorption capacity of 603.68 mg/g. The adsorption process was found to be exothermic.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.