Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of promotion and implementation in driving small and medium enterprises (SMEs) by the international institute for trade and development (public organization)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.106
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทการส่งเสริมและขับเคลื่อนผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (Small and Medium Enterprises: SMEs) ของสถาบันระหว่างประเทศเพื่อการค้าและการพัฒนา (องค์การมหาชน) ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาศักยภาพของ SMEs ในประเทศไทย ให้สามารถแข่งขันได้ในเวทีระดับโลก การศึกษาใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 10 ราย ที่เคยเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมสำคัญของสถาบัน โดยการศึกษามุ่งเน้นการสำรวจมุมมองและความคาดหวังของผู้ประกอบการ SMEs ที่มีต่อสถาบัน งานศึกษาพบว่าผู้ประกอบการเห็นว่าสถาบันมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นศูนย์กลางองค์ความรู้และสร้างโอกาสทางการค้า อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ประกอบการยังคาดหวังให้สถาบันมีบทบาทเชิงรุกมากขึ้น ในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ตอบสนองความต้องการเฉพาะกลุ่ม พร้อมทั้งส่งเสริมการนำเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตและการส่งออก เพื่อสอดคล้องกับบริบททางการค้าและเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัลในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งจะสามารถช่วยพัฒนาศักยภาพของผู้ประกอบการ SMEs ให้สามารถปรับตัวและเติบโตในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ผู้ประกอบการ SMEs ให้คำแนะนำต่อสถาบันในการสร้างการรับรู้ต่อบทบาทและความสำคัญของสถาบันให้มีความชัดเจนและขยายการรับรู้ในวงกว้างมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มการเข้าถึงของผู้ประกอบการต่อการให้บริการและการสนับสนุนของสถาบันที่มีอยู่ เพื่อยกระดับ SMEs ไทยให้เติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนและมีศักยภาพการแข่งขันในระดับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the role of promoting and driving small and medium enterprise (SME) entrepreneurs of the International Institute for Trade and Development (Public Organization), a government agency that plays an important role in developing the potential of SMEs in Thailand to be competitive in the global arena. The study employs qualitative research methods by collecting data through interviews with 10 entrepreneurs who have participated in the institute's important activities. The study focuses on exploring the perspectives and expectations of SMEs entrepreneurs towards the institute. The study found that entrepreneurs see the institute as an important center of knowledge and creating trade opportunities. However, entrepreneurs still expect the institute to play a more proactive role in developing infrastructure that meets the specific needs of the niche group, as well as promoting the use of technology and innovation in the production process and exports, in line with the current context of trade and the digital economy, which will help develop the potential of SME entrepreneurs to be able to adapt and grow in a rapidly changing environment. SME entrepreneurs provide advice to the institute to create awareness of the role and importance of the institute to be clearer and expand awareness more widely in order to increase entrepreneurs' access to the institute's services and support, in order to enhance Thai SMEs to grow sustainably and have the potential to compete internationally.
Creative Commons License