Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Thailand international cooperation agency (TICA) in the promotion of development diplomacy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.118
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงบทบาทของกรมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในการส่งเสริมการดำเนินงานด้านการทูตเพื่อการพัฒนา ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางยุทธศาสตร์ด้านการต่างประเทศในยุคโลภาภิวัตน์ ผ่านเครื่องมือสำคัญอย่าง การทูตเพื่อการพัฒนา (Development Diplomacy) ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตผ่านรูปแบบการทูตสาธารณะ (Public Diplomacy) เพื่อเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาชน ซึ่งจะช่วยสร้างภาพลักษณ์และส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของไทย และสนับสนุนการบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (Sustainable Development Goals : SDGs) ขององค์การสหประชาชาติ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะอธิบายถึงความสำคัญเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจของหลักการดำเนินงานด้านการทูตเพื่อการพัฒนาของกรมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ที่เริ่มต้นจากการเป็นประเทศรับความช่วยเหลือ (Recipient Country)ผ่านหน่วยงานอย่างกรมวิเทศสหการ จนสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนบริบทตนเองมาสู่การเป็นประเทศผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือ (Donor Country) และยกระดับตนเองผ่านการนำประสบการณ์และความเชี่ยวชาญที่มีของประเทศไทยส่งเสริมให้มีบทบาทในเวทีนานาชาติโดยการให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ประเทศต่างๆ ผ่านรูปแบบความร่วมมือแบบ ใต้-ใต้ (South – South Cooperation) โดยมุ่งเน้นที่กลุ่มประเทศเพื่อนบ้านอย่าง CLMV และขยายขอบเขตความร่วมมือออกไปยังประเทศอื่นๆในภูมิภาค ตลอดจนการนำองค์ความรู้ที่เป็น Home Growth Approach ของไทยอย่างการนำหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในการส่งเสริมการบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนขององค์การสหประชาชาติ (SEP for SDGs)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study aims to study the role of the Thailand International Cooperation Agency (TICA) in promoting the implementation of development diplomacy, reflecting strategic transformations in foreign affairs in the era of globalization. Development Diplomacy serves as a key instrument in fostering diplomatic relations through public diplomacy, strengthening collaboration among governmental agencies, private sectors, and civil society. This approach helps enhance Thailand’s international image, promote international relations, and support the achievement of the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). This research elaborates on the significance of understanding the principles behind development diplomacy operated by TICA. It starting the evolution of Thailand’s role from being a recipient country, represented by agencies such as the Department of Technical and Economic Cooperation, to becoming a donor country. Thailand has elevated its status by leveraging its experiences and expertise to assume an active role in the international stage. This is achieved by extending assistance to other countries through South-South Cooperation, with an emphasis on neighboring countries like CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam) while expanding the scope of cooperation to other regions. Additionally, the study highlights Thailand’s application of its Home-Grown Approach, particularly the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy (SEP), to support the achievement of the United Nations’ SDGs (SEP for SDGs). This approach underscores Thailand’s commitment to sustainable development and reinforces its contributions to international development cooperation.
Creative Commons License