Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experiences of counseling psychologists working with adolescents in secondary schools
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พูลทรัพย์ อารีกิจ
Second Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.104
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์การทำงานรวมถึงกระบวนการภายในจิตใจที่เกิดขึ้นในการทำงานของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่ให้บริการแก่วัยรุ่นระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักประกอบด้วย 6 ราย ข้อมูลถูกเก็บรวบรวมผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยคำถามแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเผยให้เห็นแก่นสาระของประสบการณ์ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) บทบาทการทำงานของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในบริบทโรงเรียน ครอบคลุมบทบาทเชิงรับ บทบาทเชิงรุก และบทบาทการเป็นครู (2) ความท้าทายของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในบริบทโรงเรียน ครอบคลุมความท้าทายด้านการทำงานและความท้าทายด้านอารมณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในบริบทโรงเรียน (3) กระบวนการภายในจิตใจและสิ่งที่สนับสนุนการทำงานของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในบริบทโรงเรียน ครอบคลุมการกลับมาเชื่อมโยงกับตัวเอง การยอมรับและปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์ภายนอก และการได้รับกำลังใจจากคนรอบข้าง (4) การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวกต่อตนเอง ที่กล่าวถึงการเกิดความรู้สึกเชิงบวกต่อตนเองและการเห็นคุณค่าของตนเองในฐานะนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษามากขึ้น ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้ช่วยให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การทำงานรวมถึงกระบวนการภายในจิตใจที่เกิดขึ้นในการทำงานของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่ให้บริการแก่เด็กวัยรุ่นในบริบทโรงเรียน ซึ่งสามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการสนับสนุนการทำงานของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่ให้บริการแก่เด็กวัยรุ่นในบริบทโรงเรียนโดยช่วยให้พวกเขาเข้าใจความเฉพาะของบทบาทการทำงาน มีวิธีการในการรับมือกับความท้าทายและมองเห็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยเอื้อในการทำงานของตนเองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study and understand the work experiences as well as the internal cognitive processes that occur in the work of counseling psychologists Working with Adolescents in Secondary Schools. This research involved six participants, all of whom were counseling psychologists Working with Adolescents in Secondary Schools. Data were collected through in-depth semi-structured interviews and analyzed using qualitative research methods based on interpretative phenomenological analysis (IPA). The research found highlight four key aspects of the essence of the experience: (1) The role of counseling psychologists, encompassing reactive roles, proactive roles, and their role as educators. (2) The challenges faced by counseling psychologists, including both work challenges and emotional challenges inherent in their work environment. (3)The internal psychological processes and support mechanisms for counseling psychologists, which included reconnecting with oneself, acceptance and adaptation to external situations, and receiving encouragement from peers. (4)Positive self-transformation refers to the development of a more positive self-perception and a greater sense of self-worth, particularly in the context of an individual’s role as a counseling psychologist. The findings enhance our understanding of the work experiences and the internal cognitive processes involved in the roles of counseling psychologists Working with Adolescents in Secondary Schools. These insights can guide the support provided to these professionals, enabling them to grasp the specificities of their roles, develop strategies to cope with challenges, and identify factors that facilitate their work.
Creative Commons License