Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges of the community in conserving Bang Pho Wood street
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.75
Abstract
การพัฒนาและเติบโตของเมืองโดยเฉพาะกรุงเทพมหานครทำให้ชุมชนเกิดผลกระทบจากเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป การจะอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์และคุณค่าทางภูมิปัญญาไว้จึงเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทายของชุมชน การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยความท้าทายที่ส่งผลต่อการอนุรักษ์ถนนสายไม้บางโพ (2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ถนนสายไม้บางโพ ในบริบทของงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ คือ ประชาชนในชุมชนประชานฤมิตร จำนวน 10 คน ได้แก่ คณะกรรมการชุมชน จำนวน 2 คน ผู้ประกอบการ จำนวน 5 คน ช่างไม้ จำนวน 2 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานเขต จำนวน 1 คน โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยใช้การวินิจฉัยระบบองค์การของ Cumming & Worley (2015) ปัจจัยจำนวน 7 ด้าน เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการอนุรักษ์ถนนสายไม้บางโพมากที่สุด 4 ด้านตามลำดับ คือ 1. ด้านวัฒนธรรมองค์การ 2. ด้านกลยุทธ์ 3. ด้านระบบทรัพยากรบุคคล และ 4. ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ซึ่งแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ถนนสายไม้บางโพ คือ การส่งเสริมและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชน และการมีจิตสาธารณะจะส่งผลให้การจัดการชุมชนประสบความสำเร็จมากที่สุด อีกทั้งการสร้างความเข้มแข็งจากภายในชุมชน จะทำให้การอนุรักษ์ถนนสายไม้บางโพเป็นไปอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development and growth of cities, particularly Bangkok, have caused significant economic and social impacts on communities, leading to changes that pose challenges in preserving their unique identities and cultural wisdom. This research aims to (1) examine the challenges affecting the conservation of the Bang Pho Wood Street and (2) explore strategies for conserving Bang Pho Wood Street. In this study, the key informants consisted of 10 individuals from the Prachanaruemit community: 2 community committee members, 5 business owners, 2 wood craftsmen, and 1 district office officer. This qualitative research collected data through documents and semi-structured interviews, using the organizational diagnostic framework of Cummings & Worley (2015) with 7 factors as the basis of analysis.The findings revealed that the four most significant factors influencing the conservation of Bang Pho Wood Street, in order of importance, are: Organizational culture, Strategy, Human resource systems, and Environmental conditions.The key strategies for conserving Bang Pho Wood Street include promoting and encouraging community participation and fostering a sense of public-mindedness, which will contribute to effective community management. Moreover, building internal community strength will ensure the sustainable conservation of Bang Pho Wood Street.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.