Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification of anomalous water meters using machine learning and spatial data
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ เจริญผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1013
Abstract
การบริหารจัดการน้ำสูญเสียถือเป็นภารกิจสำคัญของการให้บริการน้ำประปาของ การประปาส่วนภูมิภาค (กปภ.) โดยน้ำสูญเสียเกิดได้ทั้งจากการรั่วไหลของระบบท่อ (น้ำสูญเสียเชิงกายภาพ) และจากมาตรวัดน้ำที่ชำรุดหรือผิดปกติ (น้ำสูญเสียเชิงพาณิชย์) ซึ่งส่งผลให้ กปภ. สูญเสียรายได้และความเชื่อมั่นของผู้ใช้น้ำลดลง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับจำแนกมาตรวัดน้ำที่มีแนวโน้มผิดปกติ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) ผ่านแบบจำลอง XGBoost, LSTM และการรวมแบบจำลอง (Stacking Ensemble) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย อายุ ยี่ห้อของมาตรวัดน้ำ ประเภทผู้ใช้น้ำ ประวัติการใช้น้ำย้อนหลัง 49 เดือน และข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ เช่น จำนวนจุดซ่อมท่อ และระยะห่างจากจุดซ่อมท่อ ในพื้นที่ กปภ. สาขารังสิต จังหวัดปทุมธานี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลอง Stacking ที่รวม LSTM กับ XGBoost ที่ใช้ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ร่วมด้วย ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยได้ค่า Precision, Recall, F1-score และ Overall Accuracy เท่ากับ 91.74% ในทุกตัวชี้วัด ขณะที่แบบจำลอง LSTM ให้ผลใกล้เคียง (F1-score = 88.37%) และการใช้ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง XGBoost เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 83.17% เป็น 87.25% (F1-score) ซึ่งดีกว่าแบบจำลอง XGBoost แบบเดี่ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ ผลลัพธ์การวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสานแบบจำลองและการนำข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่มาใช้สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการจำแนกมาตรวัดน้ำที่มีแนวโน้มผิดปกติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะช่วยลดน้ำสูญเสียเชิงพาณิชย์ เพิ่มความความเชื่อมั่นในการคิดค่าน้ำ และสามารถขยายผลสู่การประยุกต์ใช้ในพื้นที่อื่นของ กปภ. ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Water loss management is a critical task for the Provincial Waterworks Authority (PWA), particularly commercial losses caused by inaccurate or faulty water meters. This study aims to develop a machine learning-based model to classify potentially faulty meters using XGBoost, LSTM, and a Stacking Ensemble approach. The dataset includes meter age, brand, customer type, 49 months of water usage history, and spatial features such as the number and distance of nearby pipe repairs in the Rangsit service area, Pathum Thani. The results show that the Stacking Ensemble model, combining LSTM and XGBoost with spatial features, achieved the best performance with Precision, Recall, F1-score, and Overall Accuracy of 91.74%. The LSTM model alone yielded a comparable F1-score of 88.37%, while spatial features improved the XGBoost model from 83.17% to 87.25%. These findings highlight that combining models and incorporating spatial features significantly improves classification accuracy. This approach supports PWA in detecting faulty meters, reducing commercial water loss, and improving billing fairness, with potential for broader application.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.