Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเจ็กเก็ต1 ต่อการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเนื้อเยื่อฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.559
Abstract
Notch signaling is activated in dental pulp tissues after direct pulp capping treatment in vivo, implying a role in tertiary dentin formation. Furthermore, Notch signaling also participates in periodontal ligament development and maturation. However, its mechanism of action remains to be elucidated. The present study investigated the expression profile of miRNAs in Notch-activated human dental stem pulp stem cells (DPSCs) and periodontal ligament stem cells (PDLSCs), examined their potential cellular targets and validated the functions of miRNAs in modulating the odonto / osteogenic properties. DPSCs and PDLSCs were treated with indirect immobilized Jagged1. The miRNA expression profile was examined using NanoString analysis. Bioinformatic analysis was performed for enrichment analysis, and miRNA expression was validated using a quantitative polymerase chain reaction. Odonto/osteogenic differentiation was examined using alkaline phosphatase staining, Alizarin Red S staining, odonto/osteogenic-related gene and protein expression. Fourteen and twenty-six miRNAs were differentially expressed in Jagged1 treated DPSCs and PDLSCs compared to the control, respectively. Pathway analysis in both dental stem cells revealed that altered miRNAs were associated with transforming growth factor b (TGF-b) signaling pathway. For DPSCs, the target prediction analysis demonstrated that 7,604 genes were predicted as targets for these altered miRNAs. Enrichment analysis revealed relationships to various DNA bindings. Among differentially expressed miRNA, miR-296-3p and miR-450b-5p were upregulated under Jagged1 treated conditions. Overexpression of these miRNAs enhanced mineralization and upregulation of odonto/osteogenic-related genes whereas inhibition of the miRNAs revealed opposing results. For the PDLSCs, 11,170 genes were predicted to be targets of these altered miRNAs. Enrichment of predicted target genes revealed that they were related to ErbB, Ras and MAPK signaling pathways and small GTPase transduction. Several miRNAs are differentially expressed in jagged-1 treated dental stem cells. The novel understanding of these miRNAs could lead to innovative controlled mechanisms that can be applied to modify biology-targeted dental materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การส่งสัญญาณของนอต์ชถูกกระตุ้นขึ้นในเนื้อเยื่อของโพรงประสาทฟันภายหลังการทำการปิดแผลเนื้อเยื่อในแบบตรงในสัตว์ทดลองซึ่งอาจบ่งบอกถึงบทบาทของการส่งสัญญาณนี้ในการสร้างเนื้อฟันชนิดตติยภูมิ นอกจากนี้การส่งสัญญาณดังกล่าวยังมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาและการเจริญของเอ็นยึดปริทันต์อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกที่แน่นอนของการส่งสัญญาณนี้ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันและเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยการส่งสัญญาณของนอต์ช ศึกษายีนส์ที่คาดว่าจะเป็นเป้าหมาย และทำการประเมินผลของเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอดังกล่าวต่อคุณสมบัติในการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกหรือเนื้อฟันของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด โดยเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันและเอ็นยึดปริทันต์จะถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเจ็กเก็ต1 ที่เป็นลิแนด์ของนอต์ช จากนั้นเซลล์จะถูกนำไปศึกษาการแสดงออกของเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอด้วยวิธีนาโนสตริง ทำการศึกษาทางชีวสารสนเทศ เพื่อดูเป้าหมาย ทำการยืนยันการแสดงออกของเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอด้วยคิวพีซีอาร์ และประเมินคุณสมบัติเกี่ยวกับการสร้างเนื้อฟันและกระดูกด้วยการย้อมเอแอลพี อลิซารินเรดเอส และดูการแสดงออกของยีนส์ด้วยวิธีการคิวพีซีอาร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอ 14 ชนิดและ 26 ชนิดที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันและเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์กลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอ็มไออาร์เอดังกล่าวในเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดพบว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการส่งสัญญาณของทีจีเอฟเบต้า ในส่วนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันพบว่าเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอที่มีการแสดงออกนั้นคาดการณ์ได้ว่ามีเป้าหมายเป็นยีนส์จำนวน 7624 ชนิดที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการจับกันของดีเอ็นเอกับตัวรับอื่น เมื่อทำการศึกษายืนยันพบว่าเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอ miR-296-3p และ miR-450b-5p มีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นจริงตามผลการศึกษาจากนาโนสตริง และเมื่อทำการกระตุ้นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อในฟันด้วยเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอเหล่านี้พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของการสร้างเนื้อฟันและกระดูกได้ ในขณะเดียวกันการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอ็มไออาร์เอดังกล่าวให้ผลที่ตรงข้ามกัน ในส่วนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์พบว่าเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอที่มีการแสดงออกนั้นคาดการณ์ได้ว่ามีเป้าหมายเป็นยีนส์จำนวน 11170 ชนิดที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการส่งสัญญาณชนิดอีอาร์บีบี แรส แม็บเค รวมถึงการเหนี่ยวนำจีทีพีเอสชนิดเล็ก การศึกษาจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอหลายชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเจ็กเก็ต1 การศึกษาเป้าหมายและคุณสมบัติของเอ็มไออาร์เอ็นเอเหล่านี้อาจนำไปสู่การคิดค้นนวัตกรรมใหม่ในการรักษาทางทันตกรรมที่อาจมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นในอนาคตได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.