Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and obstructs of implementing the dispute mediation act b.e.2562 for criminal inquiry stage: a case study of the thai metropolitan police bureau
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.849
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อขัดข้องในการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 ในชั้นการสอบสวนของพนักงานสอบสวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาบริบทของกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยค้นคว้าข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ พนักงานสอบสวนที่มีประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงานในกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล ผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยที่มีหน้าที่ไกล่เกลี่ยในคดีอาญา พนักงานอัยการ และคณะกรรมาธิการร่างพระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ถึงแม้พระราชบัญญัติการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 มีเจตนารมณ์ในการลดภาระของระบบยุติธรรม ลดปริมาณคดีที่เข้าสู่ศาล และลดจำนวนผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำ แต่ปัญหาที่พบคือพนักงานสอบสวนกลับไม่นำมาใช้จริงในทางปฏิบัติ เนื่องจากกระบวนการมีความซับซ้อนมากกว่าการดำเนินคดีโดยทั่วไป พนักงานสอบสวนขาดแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติโดยไม่ได้รับค่าตอบแทนจากการดำเนินสำนวนการไกล่เกลี่ย อีกทั้งประชาชนยังขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท ซึ่งส่งผลให้พวกเขาไม่ยินยอมเข้าสู่กระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท ดังนั้นสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติจึงควรแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการให้ความรู้ประชาชน เพิ่มค่าตอบแทนให้กับพนักงานสอบสวน และจัดให้มีผู้ช่วยพนักงานสอบสวนเพื่อช่วยดำเนินการแทนพนักงานสอบสวน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานและอันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประชาชนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the causes of problems, obstacles, and limitations in the implementation of the Dispute Mediation Act B.E. 2562 during criminal mediation conducted by inquiry officers under the jurisdiction of the Metropolitan Police Bureau. The study specifically focuses on the context of the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. This research employed a qualitative methodology, utilizing documentary research and semi-structured interviews. Data were collected from four groups of key informants: experienced inquiry officers within the Metropolitan Police Bureau, mediators responsible for criminal cases, public prosecutors, and members of the committee that drafted the Dispute Mediation Act B.E. 2562. The findings revealed that, despite the Dispute Mediation Act B.E. 2562's clear intention to reduce the burden on the justice system, ease court caseloads, and mitigate prison overcrowding, inquiry officers have not widely adopted it in practice. This is primarily due to several factors: the process is more complex than general litigation; investigators lack motivation, as they receive no compensation for handling mediation cases; and the public's limited understanding of the mediation process leads to low participation. Therefore, the Royal Thai Police should address these challenges by educating the public, increasing compensation for inquiry officers, and assigning assistant inquiry officers to support their work. These measures are expected to improve operational efficiency and ultimately serve the public interest.
Creative Commons License