Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารอาร์โทโกเมไซอะโนนต่อการกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1343
Abstract
NSCLC severity is driven by dysregulation of the EGFR/PI3K/Akt pathway, promoting tumor growth and drug resistance. Hyperactive EGFR/PI3K/Akt signaling results in aggressive tumors and poor outcomes, further worsened by resistance to EGFR inhibitors. Targeting this pathway could inhibit tumor growth and resistance. artogomezianone, a compound derived from Artocarpus gomezianus, has shown considerable anti-cancer efficacy, mainly by inducing apoptosis and decreasing the proliferation of several cancers. This study investigated artogomezianone’s effects on the EGFR/PI3K/Akt pathway. Cytotoxic and apoptotic effects were assessed using MTT assay and Hoechst 33342/PI double staining, with confirmation by Western blot analysis. Protein levels and binding affinity were analyzed using Western blotting and molecular docking. Artogomezianone demonstrated significant cytotoxicity and apoptosis induction in A549 (NSCLC) cells, increasing PARP cleavage and reducing procaspase-9 levels. It significantly decreased p-PI3K/PI3K and p-Akt/Akt protein levels in the pathway. Moreover, molecular docking analysis showed that artogomezianone could bind EGFR ATP-binding site with greater affinity than erlotinib, the formal EGFR inhibitor. This study is the first to show artogomezianone’s anti-cancer effect through direct interaction with EGFR and inhibition of the EGFR/PI3K/Akt pathway, leading to NSCLC apoptosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความรุนแรงของมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก(NSCLC) เกิดจากความผิดปกติของเส้นทาง EGFR/PI3K/Akt ซึ่งส่งเสริมการเติบโตของเนื้องอกและการดื้อยา การส่งสัญญาณ EGFR/PI3K/Akt ที่มากเกินไปส่งผลให้เนื้องอกเจริญเติบโตและรุกรามเร็ว ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เกิดการดื้อยาชนิดสารยับยั้ง EGFR ดังนั้น การมุ่งเป้าหมายเส้นทางนี้อาจยับยั้งการเติบโตและการดื้อยาของเนื้องอกได้ อาร์โตโกเมเซียโนน ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบที่ได้จาก Artocarpus gomezianus แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการต่อต้านมะเร็งอย่างมาก โดยส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำอะพอพโทซิสและลดการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งหลายชนิด ในการศึกษานี้ อาร์โตโกเมเซียโนนได้รับการตรวจสอบผลยับยั้งเส้นทาง EGFR/PI3K/Akt ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และผลการเหนี่ยวนำอะพอพโทซิสเป็นหลัก โดยทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธีทด MTT และการทดลองย้อมเซลล์นิวเครียสด้วยสาร Hoechst 33342 และสาร PI และยืนยันโดยการวิเคราะห์เวสเทิร์นบล็อต จากนั้นจึงใช้การวิเคราะห์เวสเทิร์นบล็อตและการเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุลเพื่อกำหนดระดับโปรตีนและความสัมพันธ์ในการจับของสารประกอบและโปรตีนที่สำคัญในเส้นทาง EGFR/PI3K/Akt จากผลการทดลองอาร์โตโกเมเซียโนนแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และผลการเหนี่ยวนำอะพอพโทซิสต่อเซลล์ A549 (NSCLC) โดยเพิ่มการแตกตัวของ PARP และลดระดับโปรตีนprocaspase-9 ในเส้นทาง EGFR/PI3K/Akt ซึ่งเห็นได้จากระดับโปรตีน p-PI3K/PI3K และ p-Akt/Akt ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การวิเคราะห์การเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุลแสดงให้เห็นว่าอาร์โตโกเมเซียโนนสามารถจับ EGFR ที่ตำแหน่งการจับ ATP ได้ด้วยความสัมพันธ์ที่มากกว่าเออร์โลตินิบ ซึ่งเป็นยาชนิดสารยับยั้ง EGFR ที่ใช้ในรักษาผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอาร์โตโกเมเซียโนนมีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งโดยการยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีน EGFR ในเส้นทาง EGFR/PI3K/Akt และทำให้เกิดฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโปรตีนPI3K และ Akt ส่งผลให้เกิดการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอะพอพโทซิสของ NSCLC
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.