Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A proposed learning space for parent to enhance youth's career self-efficacy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ หงษ์วิทยากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.407
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านอาชีพของเยาวชน 2) นำเสนอพื้นที่การเรียนรู้ของผู้ปกครองเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านอาชีพของเยาวชน วิธีการศึกษามี 2 ประเภท คือ การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) และการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผ่านการคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบมีเกณฑ์ (Criterion Sampling) ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ปัจจัยเชิงทุนทางวัฒนธรรม และปัจจัยเชิงทุนทางสังคมของผู้ปกครองเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้ปกครองสามารถมีส่วนร่วมกับเยาวชนในด้านอาชีพได้ โดยทุนทั้ง 2 ด้านนี้สามารถส่งผลต่อกันและส่งผลไปยังทุนในด้านอื่น ๆ ได้ การมีความรู้ในเรื่องอาชีพทำให้ผู้ปกครองสามารถให้ข้อมูลแก่เยาวชน สร้างทัศนคติด้านอาชีพ และสนับสนุนปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ โดยหากมีทุนทางวัฒนธรรมน้อยผู้ปกครองที่มีทุนทางสังคมสูงจะใช้ทุนที่เป็นความสัมพันธ์กับเครือข่ายนี้ในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเพื่อการมีส่วนร่วมกับเยาวชนในด้านอาชีพทดแทน 2. พื้นที่การเรียนรู้ของผู้ปกครองที่ช่วยให้ผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมกับเยาวชนในด้านอาชีพได้นั้นอยู่ในลักษณะพื้นที่ผสมผสาน ที่มีการจัดกิจกรรมในรูปแบบการให้ความรู้ การจัดอบรม และเป็นช่องทางการติดต่อสื่อสารกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งโรงเรียน มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งสามารถจัดให้เกิดขึ้นได้ผ่านการกำหนดแผนงาน โครงการ การสร้างความร่วมมือ จากกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ หรือที่ประชุมอธิการบดีแห่งประเทศไทย ที่เป็นผู้มีข้อมูลและดูแลด้านการศึกษาของเยาวชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) study the involvement of parents in promoting youth's self-efficacy awareness in career development, and 2) present a learning space for parents to promote youth's self-efficacy awareness in career development. The research methods include two types: Documentary Research and Survey Research, utilizing questionnaires and interviews with criterion sampling for participant selection. The research findings are summarized as follows: 1. Cultural Capital factors and Social Capital factors of parents are significant in enabling parental involvement in youth's career development. These two types of capital can influence each other and other types of capital. Parents' knowledge about careers allows them to provide information, shape career attitudes, and support related factors. If parents have low cultural capital, those with high social capital can use their network relationships to access information to engage in youth career development. 2. The learning space for parents to engage with youth in career development is a blended area where activities such as knowledge sharing, training, and communication channels with related institutions (schools, universities) are organized. These can be implemented through the planning of programs, projects, and collaboration initiated by the Ministry of Education or Council of University President of Thailand, which oversee youth education and possess relevant information.
Creative Commons License