Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LITIGATION ON THE BEHALF OF THE PUBLIC: A CASE STUDY OF THE OVERLAP BETWEEN AUTHORITY OF THE OFFICE OF THE CONSUMER PROTECTION BOARD AND THAILAND CONSUMERS COUNCIL
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วรพล มาลสุขุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.136
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความทับซ้อนในการฟ้องคดีแทนประชาชนของหน่วยงานด้านการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคของประเทศไทยระหว่างสำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคซึ่งมีอำนาจฟ้องคดีแทนประชาชนตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 และที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม กับสภาองค์กรของผู้บริโภคซึ่งมีอำนาจฟ้องคดีแทนผู้บริโภคตามพระราชบัญญัติการจัดตั้งสภาองค์กรของผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2562 ซึ่งทั้งสองหน่วยงานมีฐานะเป็นนิติบุคคลมหาชน โดยศึกษาบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขของการใช้อำนาจฟ้องคดีแทนผู้บริโภคของแต่ละหน่วยงาน โดยได้นำบทบัญญัติเรื่องการฟ้องคดีแทนที่ปรากฎในกฎหมายต่างประเทศมาเปรียบเทียบ วิเคราะห์กับแนวคิดและหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และนำมาพัฒนาบทบัญญัติต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางต่อการกำหนดการดำเนินคดีแทนประชาชนที่เหมาะสมของทั้งสองหน่วยงานในการดำเนินงานคุ้มครองและพิทักษ์สิทธิของผู้บริโภค จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติการฟ้องคดีแทนประชาชนของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคและสภาองค์กรของผู้บริโภค มีหลักเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขการฟ้องคดีแทนประชาชนที่มีบางประการที่เหมือนกัน ทำให้อาจเกิดความทับซ้อนในการฟ้องคดีแทนประชาชน เกิดการนำคดีขึ้นสู่ศาลจำนวนมากในเรื่องเดียวกัน และยังไม่มีแนวปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนร่วมกันของทั้งสองหน่วยงานเพื่อป้องกันการฟ้องคดีที่ซ้ำซ้อนกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การมีนิติบุคคลมหาชนหลายองค์กรฟ้องคดีแทนประชาชนในฐานะผู้บริโภคย่อมเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้บริโภคในการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรม และทำให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ผู้บริโภคโดยรวม แต่ทั้งนี้ รัฐควรมีมาตรการสนับสนุนในการฟ้องคดีแทนผู้บริโภคแก่องค์กรเอกชนที่ได้รับรองการฟ้องคดีแทนประชาชนด้วย ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนวทางการเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติบางประการในกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทั้งสองหน่วยงาน คือ เพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 มาตรา 39 เพื่อให้อำนาจแก่คณะกรรมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคดำเนินคดีแทนประชาชนที่ร้องขอให้ช่วยเหลือกรณีที่ผู้บริโภคถูกฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีจากการใช้สิทธิในฐานะผู้บริโภคด้วย เมื่อคณะกรรมการเห็นว่า การดำเนินคดีนั้นจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้บริโภคโดยรวม รวมถึงเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในกฎกระทรวง การยื่นคำขอและการรับรองสมาคมเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2560 ข้อ 11 โดยเพิ่มหลักเกณฑ์การสนับสนุนงบประมาณแก่องค์กรของผู้บริโภคในการดำเนินคดีแทนผู้บริโภค เพื่อสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค และเสนอเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการฟ้องคดีแทนประชาชนของสภาองค์กรของผู้บริโภคตามพระราชบัญญัติการจัดตั้งสภาองค์กรของผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2562 ในมาตรา 14 (7) โดยกำหนดถ้อยคำเพิ่มเติมการกระทำละเมิดสิทธิของผู้บริโภค ต้องเป็นกรณีการดำเนินคดีอันเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้บริโภคโดยรวม ไม่รวมถึงกรณีความเสียหายของผู้บริโภครายบุคคล เพื่อให้สอดคล้องตามหลักการการดำเนินคดีแทนผู้บริโภค และเสนอให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคและสภาองค์กรของผู้บริโภคจัดทำแนวปฏิบัติหรือบันทึกข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีแทนผู้บริโภคระหว่างสององค์กรว่ากรณีองค์กรใดจะมีการฟ้องคดีแทนผู้บริโภคให้มีการทำหนังสือแจ้งให้อีกองค์กรทราบ เพื่อป้องกันมิให้มีฟ้องคดีแทนผู้บริโภคทับซ้อนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study aims to study an authority overlap in litigation by a juristic person on behalf of the public between the Office of the Consumer Protection Board and Thailand Consumers Council. Since both agencies are public juristic persons, the Office of the Consumer Protection Board has power to sue on behalf of the people under the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 (1979) and its amendments, and Thailand Consumers Council has power to sue on behalf of consumers under the Act on the Establishment of the Council of Consumer Organizations B.E. 2562 (2019). The provisions of prosecution have been compared with foreign laws. The author analyzed relevant legal concepts and principles from foreign laws to develop appropriate prosecution on behalf of the people for both agencies in the operation of promoting and protecting the rights of consumers. According to the study, the provisions of prosecution on behalf of the Office of the Consumer Protection Board and Thailand Consumers Council are similar in which some criteria and conditions for prosecution are overlapped. Many cases have been brought to court on the same subject, and there is no clear provision between the two agencies to prevent duplicate litigation. However, having multiple public legal entities sue on behalf of consumers would benefit consumers and the public in accessing justice and a legal protection. In addition, the State should also support private agencies to provide legal prosecution on behalf of consumers. Therefore, the author proposes to add some provisions to the law relating to both entities, First, adding provisions in the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 (1979), Section 39, could empower the Office of the Consumer Protection Board to prosecute on behalf of the people who request assistance in cases where consumers are sued for exercising their rights. The Consumer Protection Board should also add provisions in the ministerial regulation and revise the Application and Certification of the Association on Consumer Protection B.E. 2560 (2017), Clause 11, by increasing the criteria of the budget support for consumer organizations to prosecute on behalf of their members. To promote and protect consumers, the author also recommends adding provisions on prosecution on behalf of consumers for Thailand Consumers Council under the Act on the Establishment of the Council of Consumer Organizations B.E. 2562 (2019) in Section 14 (7) by developing wording on acts of violation of consumer rights. Yet, a case of litigation must benefits all consumers in the public, not an individual. In order to comply with the principle of litigation on behalf of consumers, the author recommends that the Office of the Consumer Protection Board and Thailand Consumers Council should develop a concrete guideline and a memorandum of agreement between the two agencies in which cases of litigation are transparent. Lastly, a written notice should be issued and exchanged within the two agencies to prevent from the duplication of working for the same case.
Creative Commons License